EV Resale Value Rankings
EV Resale Value & Depreciation Tracker
The best (and worst) resale-value EVs of 2026, ranked — and which ones are the best used deals right now.
42 EVs tracked across 79 model years (2020–2025)
Avg 3-Year Depreciation
43.2%
across all tracked EVs
Best Value Retention
Tesla Model 3
2024 — 84.9% retained
Best Used Deal
Nissan Leaf
2020 — 73.9% off, now $8,000
Showing 79 vehicles
| 1 | 2024Sedan | $38,990 | $33,100 | -15.1% | 84.9% | A | ↓ |
| 2 | 2024Truck | $69,900 | $57,500 | -17.7% | 82.3% | A | → |
| 3 | 2025Vanest. | $59,995 | $48,500 | -19.2% | 80.8% | — | ↑ |
| 4 | 2024SUV | $75,900 | $59,500 | -21.6% | 78.4% | A | ↓ |
| 5 | 2024Sedan | $90,900 | $70,700 | -22.2% | 77.8% | A | ↓ |
| 6 | 2024SUV | $47,490 | $36,600 | -22.9% | 77.1% | A | → |
| 7 | 2024Truck | $99,990 | $75,300 | -24.7% | 75.3% | A | ↓ |
| 8 | 2023Truck | $73,000 | $54,700 | -25.1% | 74.9% | A | ↓ |
| 9 | 2024SUV | $78,800 | $59,000 | -25.1% | 74.9% | A | → |
| 10 | 2023Truck | $55,974 | $41,700 | -25.5% | 74.5% | A | → |
| 11 | 2025Luxury SUVest. | $127,700 | $94,500 | -26% | 74% | — | ↓ |
| 12 | 2023SUV | $79,800 | $59,000 | -26.1% | 73.9% | A | ↓ |
| 13 | 2024Truck | $54,995 | $39,900 | -27.4% | 72.6% | B | ↓ |
| 14 | 2025SUVest. | $44,900 | $32,500 | -27.6% | 72.4% | — | → |
| 15 | 2025Luxury SUVest. | $52,895 | $38,000 | -28.2% | 71.8% | — | ↓ |
| 16 | 2023SUV | $27,800 | $19,600 | -29.5% | 70.5% | A | → |
| 17 | 2023Hatchback | $26,500 | $18,500 | -30.2% | 69.8% | A | → |
| 18 | 2024SUV | $39,995 | $27,000 | -32.5% | 67.5% | B | ↓ |
| 19 | 2024Truck | $99,495 | $67,200 | -32.5% | 67.5% | B | ↓ |
| 20 | 2025SUV | $54,900 | $36,500 | -33.5% | 66.5% | B | ↓ |
| 21 | 2024SUV | $32,675 | $21,500 | -34.2% | 65.8% | B | ↓ |
| 22 | 2023SUV | $47,490 | $31,000 | -34.7% | 65.3% | B | → |
| 23 | 2023Sedan | $42,490 | $26,500 | -37.6% | 62.4% | B | → |
| 24 | 2024Truck | $74,900 | $45,900 | -38.7% | 61.3% | B | → |
| 25 | 2025Luxury SUVest. | $79,995 | $49,000 | -38.7% | 61.3% | — | ↓ |
| 26 | 2023Luxury Sedan | $55,400 | $32,500 | -41.3% | 58.7% | B | ↓ |
| 27 | 2024Luxury SUV | $58,590 | $34,100 | -41.8% | 58.2% | B | ↓ |
| 28 | 2023SUV | $42,995 | $25,000 | -41.9% | 58.1% | B | ↓ |
| 29 | 2024SUV | $43,070 | $24,000 | -44.3% | 55.7% | C | → |
| 30 | 2024Luxury SUV | $87,100 | $48,400 | -44.4% | 55.6% | C | ↓ |
| 31 | 2022SUV | $33,500 | $18,600 | -44.5% | 55.5% | A | ↓ |
| 32 | 2024SUV | $43,295 | $23,900 | -44.8% | 55.2% | C | ↓ |
| 33 | 2024SUV | $41,450 | $22,600 | -45.5% | 54.5% | C | ↓ |
| 34 | 2024SUV | $42,600 | $23,200 | -45.5% | 54.5% | C | ↓ |
| 35 | 2024SUV | $39,590 | $21,500 | -45.7% | 54.3% | C | ↓ |
| 36 | 2022Sedan | $46,990 | $25,300 | -46.2% | 53.8% | A | ↓ |
| 37 | 2024SUV | $39,735 | $20,900 | -47.4% | 52.6% | C | ↓ |
| 38 | 2023Hatchback | $27,800 | $14,500 | -47.8% | 52.2% | B | ↓ |
| 39 | 2024SUV | $50,995 | $26,500 | -48% | 52% | D | → |
| 40 | 2022SUV | $43,895 | $22,500 | -48.7% | 51.3% | A | ↓ |
| 41 | 2024SUV | $50,195 | $25,600 | -49% | 51% | D | ↓ |
| 42 | 2024SUV | $54,200 | $27,500 | -49.3% | 50.7% | D | ↓ |
| 43 | 2023Luxury SUV | $84,100 | $42,200 | -49.8% | 50.2% | C | → |
| 44 | 2024Luxury Sedan | $104,400 | $52,000 | -50.2% | 49.8% | D | ↓ |
| 45 | 2022SUV | $34,000 | $16,900 | -50.3% | 49.7% | A | ↓ |
| 46 | 2022Hatchback | $31,500 | $15,500 | -50.8% | 49.2% | A | → |
| 47 | 2023SUV | $33,550 | $16,500 | -50.8% | 49.2% | C | → |
| 48 | 2023SUV | $37,495 | $18,400 | -50.9% | 49.1% | C | ↓ |
| 49 | 2023SUV | $42,745 | $20,900 | -51.1% | 48.9% | C | → |
| 50 | 2022Luxury SUV | $104,990 | $51,000 | -51.4% | 48.6% | B | ↓ |
| 51 | 2022Luxury Sedan | $55,400 | $26,500 | -52.2% | 47.8% | B | → |
| 52 | 2024SUV | $47,400 | $22,500 | -52.5% | 47.5% | D | ↓ |
| 53 | 2021SUV | $57,990 | $27,400 | -52.8% | 47.2% | A | → |
| 54 | 2024Sedan | $49,900 | $23,300 | -53.3% | 46.7% | D | ↓ |
| 55 | 2023SUV | $53,550 | $25,000 | -53.3% | 46.7% | D | ↓ |
| 56 | 2021SUV | $42,895 | $20,000 | -53.4% | 46.6% | A | ↓ |
| 57 | 2023Sedan | $47,000 | $21,500 | -54.3% | 45.7% | D | ↓ |
| 58 | 2024Luxury SUV | $64,500 | $29,500 | -54.3% | 45.7% | D | ↓ |
| 59 | 2022SUV | $65,990 | $30,000 | -54.5% | 45.5% | B | → |
| 60 | 2022Hatchback | $26,375 | $12,000 | -54.5% | 45.5% | B | → |
| 61 | 2022Luxury SUV | $84,100 | $37,800 | -55.1% | 44.9% | B | ↓ |
| 62 | 2023SUV | $48,500 | $21,500 | -55.7% | 44.3% | D | ↓ |
| 63 | 2021Luxury Sedan | $89,990 | $39,600 | -56% | 44% | B | → |
| 64 | 2022SUV | $41,230 | $18,000 | -56.3% | 43.7% | C | → |
| 65 | 2023Luxury Sedan | $87,400 | $38,100 | -56.4% | 43.6% | D | ↓ |
| 66 | 2022Luxury Sedan | $101,190 | $44,100 | -56.4% | 43.6% | C | ↓ |
| 67 | 2022SUV | $41,245 | $17,500 | -57.6% | 42.4% | C | → |
| 68 | 2023Luxury Sedan | $104,400 | $44,000 | -57.9% | 42.1% | D | ↓ |
| 69 | 2022SUV | $40,900 | $17,100 | -58.2% | 41.8% | C | ↓ |
| 70 | 2022Sedan | $47,200 | $19,200 | -59.3% | 40.7% | C | ↓ |
| 71 | 2021Luxury SUV | $91,990 | $37,000 | -59.8% | 40.2% | B | → |
| 72 | 2022SUV | $52,795 | $20,500 | -61.2% | 38.8% | D | ↓ |
| 73 | 2022Luxury SUV | $65,900 | $24,000 | -63.6% | 36.4% | D | → |
| 74 | 2022Luxury Sedan | $107,400 | $38,000 | -64.6% | 35.4% | D | ↓ |
| 75 | 2022Luxury Sedan | $103,360 | $36,000 | -65.2% | 34.8% | D | ↓ |
| 76 | 2022Luxury SUV | $69,900 | $24,000 | -65.7% | 34.3% | D | ↓ |
| 77 | 2021Hatchback | $30,695 | $10,500 | -65.8% | 34.2% | C | ↑ |
| 78 | 2021Luxury SUV | $65,900 | $21,000 | -68.1% | 31.9% | D | → |
| 79 | 2020Hatchback | $30,675 | $8,000 | -73.9% | 26.1% | D | ↑ |
Key Takeaways
Best Value Retention
Best Used EV Deals
EV depreciation trends in 2026: The used EV market has matured significantly. Tesla's Model 3 and Model Y and Rivian's R1T and R1S lead two-year value retention, helped by strong brand loyalty, OTA updates, and the Supercharger network. Hyundai and Kia base trims sit near the middle of the pack, and luxury EVs trail.
Luxury EVs see the steepest depreciation in dollar terms, making them incredible used values. A Mercedes EQS or Lucid Air that originally sold for $87.4–107.4K now typically sells for $36–52K used (2022–2024 model years). For budget-conscious buyers, a used Chevrolet Bolt or Nissan Leaf offers full EV ownership for $8–19.6K (2020–2023 model years).
Data sources: Kelley Blue Book Fair Purchase Price (Sept 2026), J.D. Power Average Price Paid (Sept 2026), CarGurus price trends (Sept 2026), Recurrent Used EV Market Report, Q3 2026, Cox Automotive EV Market Monitor, August 2026. Last verified: 2026-09-23. Used prices are typical dealer-retail values for the trim each MSRP describes, at the valuation guides' typical mileage for the car's age; real prices vary by condition, mileage, region, and options. Grades compare each EV with rated EVs of the same age (A = top quarter, B = above the median, C = below it, D = bottom quarter). Ages with fewer than five rated models are graded together with the neighbouring age. Launch-year estimates are not graded.
How EV Value Falls Over Time
Value retention diverges fast. This chart plots the best and worst holders side by side — each line is the percentage of original MSRP a car retains as it ages, from a 2026 used-market snapshot. The Rivian R1S and Tesla Model Y stay high; luxury models like the Mercedes EQS and Jaguar I-PACE fall off a cliff. Full figures for every model are in the ranked table and interactive tracker below.
- Rivian R1S 78.4% @ 2yr · A
- Tesla Model Y 77.1% @ 2yr · A
- Hyundai Ioniq 5 54.5% @ 2yr · C
- Ford Mach-E 67.5% @ 2yr · B
- Mercedes EQS 49.8% @ 2yr · D
- Jaguar I-PACE 34.3% @ 4yr · D
Understanding EV Depreciation
EVs vary wildly in how fast they lose value — from ~15–22% lost for the best holders (Tesla Model 3, Rivian R1T and R1S in their first two years) to ~65–66% (Jaguar I-PACE, 2022 Lucid Air). Three things drive the spread: brand perception, battery-tech generational risk, and charging-standard longevity. An EV stuck on CHAdeMO depreciates faster than one on NACS or CCS, because future charging access shrinks. An early air-cooled battery (2015-era Leaf) depreciates faster than a liquid-cooled one (2022 Ioniq 5), because capacity risk is priced in. And a Tesla Model Y keeps value because the brand has high demand on the used market and OTA software updates keep the car feeling new for years longer than a gas equivalent.
Best EVs for Resale Value in 2026 — Ranked
The ten best resale-value EVs of 2026, ranked by how much of their original MSRP a 2-year-old (2024 model year) example retains on today's used market. Newly-launched models with thin used-market history are excluded:
| # | EV | Value retained (2 yr) | Typical used price | Original MSRP | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tesla Model 3 | 84.9% | ~$33,100 | $38,990 | A |
| 2 | Rivian R1T | 82.3% | ~$57,500 | $69,900 | A |
| 3 | Rivian R1S | 78.4% | ~$59,500 | $75,900 | A |
| 4 | Porsche Taycan | 77.8% | ~$70,700 | $90,900 | A |
| 5 | Tesla Model Y | 77.1% | ~$36,600 | $47,490 | A |
| 6 | Tesla Cybertruck | 75.3% | ~$75,300 | $99,990 | A |
| 7 | Porsche Macan EV | 74.9% | ~$59,000 | $78,800 | A |
| 8 | Ford F-150 Lightning | 72.6% | ~$39,900 | $54,995 | B |
| 9 | Ford Mustang Mach-E | 67.5% | ~$27,000 | $39,995 | B |
| 10 | GMC Sierra EV | 67.5% | ~$67,200 | $99,495 | B |
Retention = typical used retail price ÷ original model-year MSRP, for the trim that MSRP describes (KBB and J.D. Power used values, Sept 2026). Two prices here are estimates (Rivian R1T and Rivian R1S: only one valuation guide prices the trim, or the two guides differ by more than 10%). Tesla Model 3, Rivian R1S, Porsche Taycan, Tesla Cybertruck, Ford F-150 Lightning, Ford Mustang Mach-E and GMC Sierra EV all trend declining over the last 90 days.
The top value-retainers at two years: Tesla Model 3 (~85%), Rivian R1T (~82%), Rivian R1S (~78%), Porsche Taycan (~78%) and Tesla Model Y (~77%); the Hyundai Ioniq 5 / Kia EV6 sit at ~55% on their base trims. Tesla holds value because of brand loyalty, a still-unmatched Supercharger network, and frequent OTA feature additions that keep even 5-year-old cars feeling current. The Rivian R1S punches above its weight thanks to constrained production and strong demand for three-row electric SUVs — there simply aren't enough used R1Ss on the market to drive prices down. Hyundai and Kia offer 800V architecture and 10-year battery warranties that transfer to second owners, but their base trims have not held value the way Tesla and Rivian have.
Best EVs for resale value after 3 years
Three-year figures are available for 19 of the 42 models we track: the ones with a 2023 model year in the data. The other 23 have no 2023 row (19 are tracked only at one or two years old and 4 only at four years or older), and we don't project one from their two-year numbers. The ten 2023 models that keep the most of their original MSRP:
| # | EV | Value retained (3 yr) | Typical used price | Original MSRP | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rivian R1T | 74.9% | ~$54,700 | $73,000 | A |
| 2 | Ford F-150 Lightning | 74.5% | ~$41,700 | $55,974 | A |
| 3 | Rivian R1S† | 73.9% | ~$59,000 | $79,800 | A |
| 4 | Chevrolet Bolt EUV | 70.5% | ~$19,600 | $27,800 | A |
| 5 | Chevrolet Bolt EV† | 69.8% | ~$18,500 | $26,500 | A |
| 6 | Tesla Model Y† | 65.3% | ~$31,000 | $47,490 | B |
| 7 | Tesla Model 3 | 62.4% | ~$26,500 | $42,490 | B |
| 8 | BMW i4 | 58.7% | ~$32,500 | $55,400 | B |
| 9 | Ford Mustang Mach-E | 58.1% | ~$25,000 | $42,995 | B |
| 10 | Nissan Leaf† | 52.2% | ~$14,500 | $27,800 | B |
Same method as the two-year table, on 2023 models. † Estimated used price: only one valuation guide prices the trim, or the two guides differ by more than 10%. Across all 19 three-year-old EVs in our data, retention runs from 42.1% to 74.9%, and averages 57%.
Which EV brand holds its value best?
Rivian. Its R1T and R1S keep a median 80.4% of their original MSRP at two years old and 74.4% at three, the top figure at both ages among the brands we can rank. At two years, Tesla (77.1%) and Porsche (76.4%) come next; at three, Chevrolet (70.2%), Ford (66.3%) and Tesla (63.9%).
Share of original MSRP kept · KBB + J.D. Power, Sept 2026
Rivian holds its value best, at 2 years and at 3
Median value kept by each brand's models at the same age. Only brands with two or more models at that age are ranked.
10 of the 12 brand figures rest on just two models, so a gap of a few points is a signal, not a verdict. Chevrolet's two figures come from different cars (Silverado EV, Equinox EV and Blazer EV at two years; Bolt EUV and Bolt EV at three), so they are separate snapshots, not a trend. Porsche's 2024 Taycan is priced against its base-trim MSRP, but its used values carry options that MSRP doesn't, which lifts Porsche's figure.
† Rests partly on estimated used prices (only one valuation guide prices the trim, or the two guides differ by more than 10%): Rivian at two years (both models) and three years (one of two); Tesla, Hyundai and Chevrolet at three years (one of two). Every model behind each figure is in the brand tables below.
Brands at 2 years old (2024 models)
| # | Brand | Median retained | Rests on (one model year each) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rivian | 80.4% | 2 models: R1T† 82.3%, R1S† 78.4% |
| 2 | Tesla | 77.1% | 3 models: Model 3 84.9%, Model Y 77.1%, Cybertruck 75.3% |
| 3 | Porsche | 76.4% | 2 models: Taycan 77.8%, Macan EV 74.9% |
| 4 | Ford | 70.1% | 2 models: F-150 Lightning 72.6%, Mustang Mach-E 67.5% |
| 5 | Hyundai | 60.2% | 2 models: Kona Electric 65.8%, Ioniq 5 54.5% |
| 6 | Chevrolet | 55.2% | 3 models: Silverado EV 61.3%, Equinox EV 55.2%, Blazer EV 51% |
Brands at 3 years old (2023 models)
| # | Brand | Median retained | Rests on (one model year each) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rivian | 74.4% | 2 models: R1T 74.9%, R1S† 73.9% |
| 2 | Chevrolet | 70.2% | 2 models: Bolt EUV 70.5%, Bolt EV† 69.8% |
| 3 | Ford | 66.3% | 2 models: F-150 Lightning 74.5%, Mustang Mach-E 58.1% |
| 4 | Tesla | 63.9% | 2 models: Model Y† 65.3%, Model 3 62.4% |
| 5 | BMW | 54.5% | 2 models: i4 58.7%, iX 50.2% |
| 6 | Hyundai | 49.1% | 2 models: Kona Electric† 49.2%, Ioniq 5 48.9% |
† Estimated used price: only one valuation guide prices the trim, or the two guides differ by more than 10%. Retention is the same measure as in the model tables, on the trim each MSRP describes.
How we rank brands. A brand's figure is the median retention of its models at the same age: every two-year-old (2024) model it has in the tracker, or every three-year-old (2023) one. Each model contributes the one model year it has at that age, so the number of models and the number of model years behind each figure are the same. We never pool ages, because retention falls with age and pooling would flatter brands whose tracked cars are younger. A brand needs at least two models at an age to be ranked; with one, the "brand" figure is just that car's. Launch-year models with too little used-market history (Cadillac Optiq, Cadillac Escalade IQ, Volkswagen ID. Buzz, Volvo EX30 and Volvo EX90) are left out, as they are from the model tables.
Thin data, not ranked: brands with one model at that age, where the "brand" figure would just be that car's.
- At two years: GMC 67.5% (Sierra EV), Cadillac 58.2% (Lyriq), Toyota 55.7% (bZ4X†), BMW 55.6% (iX), Kia 54.5% (EV6), Nissan 54.3% (Ariya), Volkswagen 52.6% (ID.4), Audi 52% (Q4 e-tron†), Volvo 50.7% (XC40 Recharge†), Mercedes-Benz 49.8% (EQS†), Honda 47.5% (Prologue†), Polestar 46.7% (Polestar 2) and Acura 45.7% (ZDX).
- At three years: Nissan 52.2% (Leaf†), Volkswagen 49.1% (ID.4), Volvo 46.7% (XC40 Recharge†), Polestar 45.7% (Polestar 2), Kia 44.3% (EV6†), Lucid 43.6% (Air) and Mercedes-Benz 42.1% (EQS†).
- No two- or three-year-old row at all: Jaguar (tracked only at four years old).
The 2026 Used-EV Market: Tesla and Affordable EVs Up, Luxury Down
The defining used-EV story of 2026 opened after the federal $7,500 new-EV credit expired on September 30, 2025. With the credit gone, automakers cut new-EV prices (new-EV listings fell more than 12%) and new-EV sales dropped about 28% year over year in Q1 2026 — which pulled used values down with them. Across the used market, every brand except Tesla fell an average of about 3.6% in early 2026.
Tesla went the other way. Used Teslas rose about 4.3% over the same window — Model S +8.5%, Model X +10.3%, Model 3 +2.6%, and Model Y +1.3% — as buyers priced in Supercharger access, OTA updates, and a deep, liquid resale market. Because Tesla makes up the bulk of the used-EV pool, the headline "average used EV up 3.5%" is misleading: strip Tesla out and the rest of the market is still sliding. Meanwhile, used-EV sales surged roughly 12% in Q1 2026 to near-record levels as shoppers shut out of the new-car credit moved to the used lot — and improving real-world battery durability (Geotab's 2025 fleet study, published January 2026, puts average degradation near 2.3%/yr and projects ~81.6% of capacity remaining after eight years) keeps de-risking those purchases. See our EV battery types guide for why modern packs last.
By mid-2026 the rise had spread beyond Tesla. Recurrent's Q3 2026 report measured same-model used-EV prices up 5.1% from January to June, with cars under $40,000 gaining and $55,000+ cars falling about 3.3%; Cox Automotive put the August average used-EV listing at $37,441, up 8.2% year over year but down 1% from July as off-lease supply grew. CarGurus shows the same split: used Bolt EVs, Leafs, Model 3s and Model Ys are up year over year, while the BMW iX, BMW i4, Cadillac Lyriq and Lucid Air are down 11–19%.
The practical read: if you're buying, luxury and mid-priced non-Tesla EVs are where the bargains are (see below); if you're selling, a clean-history Tesla, Rivian or affordable EV is holding value better than most of the lot.
Best Used EV Deals Right Now
Steep depreciation is a buyer's best friend. The most dramatic used-EV discounts in 2026:
- Lucid Air — new MSRP $87,400, 3-year-old used ~$38,100 (about 56% off). Six-figure technology for the price of a loaded Model 3. The catch: limited service network, higher-than-expected maintenance costs on air suspension.
- Chevrolet Bolt EV (2022+) — new MSRP $26,500, 3-year-old used ~$18,500 (about 30% off — a smaller discount than most, because affordable used EVs firmed in 2026). Every 2022+ Bolt got a new battery pack under the LG recall, which effectively reset the battery-health clock on the used market. Best dollars-per-mile in the entire EV segment.
- Mercedes EQS 450+ — new MSRP $104,400, 3-year-old used ~$44,000 (about 58% off). Among the steepest luxury-sedan depreciation in the industry. 10-year/155K mile battery warranty (transferable) means the used buyer gets 7+ years of remaining coverage.
- Jaguar I-PACE — new MSRP $69,900, 4-year-old used ~$24,000 (about 66% off). The steepest luxury depreciation driver: Jaguar has publicly deprioritized the model, which is priced in. For buyers who don't mind an orphan model, the value proposition is unbeatable.
- Volkswagen ID.4 — new MSRP $37,495, 3-year-old used ~$18,400 (about 51% off). Recalls in 2021-2022 created an overhang; 2023+ models have since been fixed, which makes 2023-2024 used ID.4s the best bargain in the mass-market EV SUV segment.
The 2026 Lease-Return Wave
In a November 2024 forecast, J.D. Power projected a ~230% spike in returning EV lease volume in 2026 vs prior years — the back-end of the 2022-2023 lease boom that was juiced by the commercial-credit pass-through (the "lease loophole" §45W, since closed). Most of those leases hit 36-month maturity in Q3-Q4 2026, dumping a wave of off-lease inventory into the used market at the same time the federal $7,500 credit is gone.
The combination is a buyer's market for used EVs. Three things worth tracking:
- Mass-market EVs hit hardest. Mach-E, ID.4, Bolt EUV, and Ioniq 5 are the highest-volume lease returns, so the extra supply is likely to keep pressure on their used prices through the back half of 2026.
- Luxury EVs hit hardest in absolute dollars. EQS, iX, Lucid Air, and Lyriq leases tend to be 24-month, with returns concentrated in 2026 from the 2024 lease cohort, so used EQS and iX prices may keep slipping while those returns arrive.
- Tesla largely unaffected. Tesla's leasing share is much smaller than legacy makers'. The lease wave doesn't materially expand Tesla used supply.
If you're patient, Q4 2026 through Q1 2027 will likely be the best used-EV pricing window in years. Inventory peaks, demand is dampened by the missing federal credit, and dealers carrying CPO EVs need to move them before year-end. Pair this page with our Used EV Battery Health Checker before pulling the trigger.
The Tesla Premium — and When It Fades
Tesla's value retention is well-documented — but it's not universal. The Model Y and Model 3 hold well because they occupy mass-market price points with high demand. The Model S and Model X depreciate harder — retaining ~40–49% at 4–5 years — because they sit in the luxury segment where all cars depreciate fast, regardless of powertrain. A 2021 Model S at ~44% of its original MSRP isn't far ahead of comparable luxury EVs; the brand premium is real but much narrower at the top of the lineup than many buyers assume.
What Affects EV Resale Value
Across the 42 EVs in our tracker, five factors consistently dominate:
- Brand demand on the used market — Tesla, Rivian, and Hyundai/Kia clear inventory fastest. Luxury orphans (Jaguar, early Polestar, Audi e-tron) sit on lots longest.
- Charging standard future-proofing — NACS and CCS vehicles hold value. CHAdeMO-only (older Leafs) penalizes resale because public-charging access is shrinking.
- Battery thermal management — liquid-cooled batteries retain buyer confidence. Passively air-cooled packs, such as every Nissan Leaf before the 2026 model, don't.
- Production volume — rare is valuable. Rivian's limited production has held its R1S/R1T above the curve, ahead of higher-volume rivals such as the Mustang Mach-E.
- Battery health verification — a documented State-of-Health reading (an OBD-II scan, a dealer test, or a VIN-specific report such as Recurrent's) gives buyers confidence and a figure to negotiate from. Always ask for one before buying used. How fast packs lose capacity, and what speeds it up, is in our EV battery degradation comparison by cooling, chemistry and charging habit, alongside a battery-health estimator.
Resale value by model
Dig into any model's price, range, and full specs — then weigh it against where it lands on the resale curve above:
The EV Data Brief
See which EVs are gaining or losing value each month.
Once or twice a month, the EV numbers that actually changed — price cuts, incentive changes, new recalls, and the models holding value. Verified against primary sources. No hype.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which EVs hold their value the best?
After two years, the Tesla Model 3 (~85% of its original MSRP), Rivian R1T (~82%), Rivian R1S (~78%), Porsche Taycan (~78%) and Tesla Model Y (~77%) retain the most, each measured on the trim its MSRP describes. Most mainstream non-Tesla EVs — the Hyundai Ioniq 5, Kia EV6, Chevrolet Equinox EV and VW ID.4 — sit at ~53–55%, and the Acura ZDX (~46%) and Polestar 2 (~47%) keep the least. Brand-new 2025 launches like the Cadillac Optiq and Cadillac Escalade IQ have too little used-market history to rank with confidence yet.
Which EVs hold their value best after 3 years?
Of the 19 EVs in our data with a three-year-old (2023) model year, the Rivian R1T keeps the most of its original MSRP (74.9%), followed by the Ford F-150 Lightning (74.5%), Rivian R1S (73.9%), Chevrolet Bolt EUV (70.5%) and Chevrolet Bolt EV (69.8%), each measured on the trim its MSRP describes. The average is 57%, and the Mercedes-Benz EQS (42.1%) and Lucid Air (43.6%) keep the least. Three-year figures exist for 19 of the 42 models we track; the other 23 have no 2023 row (19 are tracked only at one or two years old and 4 only at four years or older), and we don't extrapolate one from two-year data.
Which EV brand has the best resale value?
Rivian, on our data: its models keep a median 80.4% of their original MSRP at two years old (2024 models) and 74.4% at three (2023 models), the highest of any brand we can rank at either age. At two years Tesla (77.1%) and Porsche (76.4%) come next; at three years Chevrolet (70.2%), Ford (66.3%) and Tesla (63.9%). Both of Rivian's two-year used prices are estimates; one of Rivian's two three-year used prices is an estimate (only one valuation guide prices the trim, or the two guides differ by more than 10%). Each brand figure is the median retention of that brand's models at the same age, and only brands with at least two models at that age are ranked, because one car is not a brand.
Which EV brand has the best resale value retention after three years?
Rivian, among brands with at least two three-year-old (2023) models in our data: R1T 74.9% and R1S 73.9% of original MSRP, a median of 74.4%. Then come Chevrolet at 70.2% (Bolt EUV 70.5% and Bolt EV 69.8%), Ford at 66.3% (F-150 Lightning 74.5% and Mustang Mach-E 58.1%) and Tesla at 63.9% (Model Y 65.3% and Model 3 62.4%), with BMW (54.5%) and Hyundai (49.1%) below. The average three-year-old EV in our data keeps 57%. Brands with a single three-year-old model aren't ranked; of those, Nissan (Leaf, 52.2%) holds the most and Mercedes-Benz (EQS, 42.1%) the least.
What is the Tesla Model Y resale value in 2026?
A 2-year-old (2024) Tesla Model Y Long Range retains about 77% of its original value — roughly $36,600 used against a $47,490 MSRP when new. Older Model Ys: 2023 holds ~65%, 2022 about 46% (off a much higher $65,990 pandemic-era sticker), and 2021 around 47%. Used Model Y listings are up about 12% year over year on CarGurus, though prices eased slightly over summer 2026.
What is the Rivian R1S resale value in 2026?
The 2024 Rivian R1S retains about 78% of its original value — among the strongest of any EV — at roughly $59,500 used for the Dual-Motor Standard pack against a $75,900 MSRP (a single-source KBB estimate). The 2023 R1S (three years old) holds ~74%. Limited production volume and an enthusiast adventure-buyer demographic prop up resale. The R1T pickup does even better at year two, at ~82%.
How much do electric cars depreciate?
The 19 three-year-old EVs in our data lost 43% of their original price on average, from 25% to 58%. The best performers (Rivian R1T, Ford F-150 Lightning and Rivian R1S) shed only ~25–26% by year three. The steepest depreciators — Jaguar I-PACE (~66% over four years), Mercedes EQS (~58% over three), Lucid Air (~56% over three) — lose well over half, as luxury EVs stack luxury-car depreciation on top of EV-specific factors.
What is the Hyundai Ioniq 5 resale value in 2026?
A 2-year-old (2024) Hyundai Ioniq 5 SE Standard Range retains about 55% of its original value — ~$22,600 used against a $41,450 MSRP. The 2023 (three years old) holds ~49% and the 2022 ~42%, both on the same base trim. Its 800V architecture and 10-year battery warranty support demand, but a two-year-old base trim now sits below the ~56% median for its age. The Kia EV6 (~55% at year two) and VW ID.4 (~53%) land in the same range.
What is the best used EV to buy right now?
For budget buyers, the Chevrolet Bolt EV (~$18,500 for a 2023 1LT) is still one of the best values going — check by VIN that a recalled car received its replacement battery. For luxury value, the Lucid Air at ~$38,100 used for a 2023 (from $87,400 new) is one of the deepest discounts we track. For balanced value, 2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Kia EV6 base trims at ~$20,900 and ~$21,500 used offer modern 800V architecture for under half the new price.
Do Teslas depreciate faster than other EVs?
No — the Tesla Model 3 (~85% retained) and Model Y (~77%) are among the best EVs for two-year value retention. The higher-priced Model S and Model X depreciate more (~40–49% retained at 4–5 years), which is typical for any luxury sedan or SUV regardless of powertrain. The Cybertruck, now with about two years of data, retains roughly 75% of its Foundation Series price.
Does a Hyundai or Kia EV hold its value better than a Tesla?
No — Tesla holds more of its original price at both two and three years. A 2024 Model 3 retains about 85% and the Model Y about 77%, versus ~55% for base-trim 2024 Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Kia EV6 models. At three years the 2023 Model Y holds ~65% and the Model 3 ~62%, against ~49% for the Ioniq 5 and ~44% for the EV6. Hyundai and Kia still hold value better than luxury EVs like the Mercedes EQS (~42% at three years) or Lucid Air (~44%), which shed over half their value.
Does a Rivian hold its value better than a Tesla Model Y?
Yes, at both two and three years. After two years the Rivian R1T retains about 82% of its original value and the R1S about 78%, versus roughly 77% for the Tesla Model Y Long Range — an edge driven by Rivian's limited production and enthusiast demand. By three years a 2023 R1T holds about 75% and an R1S about 74%, further ahead of the Model Y's ~65%. Both are among the strongest value-holders in the EV market, and the Rivians lead on outright retention at three years.
Why did used Tesla prices rise in 2026 when other EVs fell?
After the $7,500 federal new-EV credit expired on September 30, 2025, automakers cut new-EV prices and used values across most brands slipped — the used market excluding Tesla fell about 3.6% in early 2026. Used Teslas went the other way, rising roughly 4.3% (Model S +8.5%, Model X +10.3%, Model 3 +2.6%, Model Y +1.3%), helped by Supercharger access, OTA updates, and a deep resale market. Because Tesla dominates the used-EV pool, that gain masks the decline in everything else. Used-EV sales also jumped ~12% in Q1 2026 as buyers shut out of the new-car credit shifted to the used lot. By mid-2026 the rise had broadened: Recurrent measured same-model used-EV prices up 5.1% from January to June, led by cars under $40,000, while pricier and luxury EVs stayed flat or fell.
Why do some EVs depreciate faster than others?
Five factors drive the spread: brand perception (Rivian and Tesla lead our brand ranking at two years), charging standard (CHAdeMO-equipped Leafs are penalized), production volume (limited Rivians hold better than mass-market Mach-Es), battery confidence (liquid-cooled > passively-cooled), and technology pace (older 400V platforms feel dated next to 800V). Luxury EVs also face typical luxury-car depreciation on top of EV-specific factors.
Is now a good time to buy a used EV?
For luxury EVs, yes — 2024 and 2025 were the steepest-depreciation years on record for used EVs, and luxury values are still sliding. A three-year-old Lucid Air now trades around 44% of MSRP (~$38,100, from $87,400 new); a two-year-old Mercedes EQS around 50%. For luxury buyers willing to accept slightly shorter remaining warranty, the discounts are historically large. Affordable used EVs have firmed instead (Recurrent measured cars under $40,000 rising through the first half of 2026), but Chevrolet Bolts (~$18,500) and Nissan Leafs remain unbeaten on dollars-per-mile.
Does battery health affect EV resale value?
It can. Battery condition is the biggest unknown on a used EV, so a documented State-of-Health reading gives a buyer confidence and a figure to negotiate from; we have not found a reliable US measure of how much it adds to the price, so we do not quote one. Before buying used, get a reading from an OBD-II scan, a dealer battery test, or a VIN-specific report from a service such as Recurrent, and treat a seller who cannot provide one as a red flag.
How does the federal EV credit expiration affect depreciation?
The $7,500 federal Clean Vehicle Credit expired September 30, 2025. Pre-October-2025 used EV buyers who claimed the $4,000 Used Clean Vehicle Credit (25E) effectively paid a lower real price, which compresses resale comparables for that cohort. New EVs sold October 2025 onward have no federal credit embedded in their transaction price, which should flatten depreciation slightly going forward — buyers won't take a hit for a credit they never received.