Rivian
Rivian R1S
2027 Rivian R1S — 4 trims available
Rivian R1S price in the US
The 2027 Rivian R1S starts at $83,990 MSRP for the R1S Premium and runs to $121,990 for the R1S Quad across the 4 current configurations we track. With Rivian's $1,895 destination fee, that comes to $85,885 to $123,885 before tax, registration and options.
| Trim | MSRP | With destination |
|---|---|---|
| Premium | $83,990 | $85,885 |
| Premium Long Range | $90,990 | $92,885 |
| Performance | $106,990 | $108,885 |
| Quad | $121,990 | $123,885 |
With destination = MSRP + Rivian's destination fee. Tax, registration, options and dealer fees are extra. Prices last verified . Our free EV Data Brief email covers MSRP cuts and new-model pricing.
Quick Specs
Trims & Variants (4 available, 1 discontinued)
| Trim | MSRP | Range | 0-60 | Seats | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adventure Dual Standard | $76,990 | 270 mi | 4.5s | 7 | AWD |
| Premium | $83,990 | 289–329 mi | 4.5s | 7 | AWD |
| Premium Long Range | $90,990 | 370–410 mi | 4.5s | 7 | AWD |
| Performance | $106,990 | 329–371 mi | 2.9s | 7 | AWD |
| Quad | $121,990 | 325–374 mi | 2.6s | 7 | AWD |
Highlights
Adventure Dual Standard
Discontinued in 2026 — Rivian sunset the $76,990 Dual Standard in March 2026 ahead of R2; entry R1S is now the R1S Premium. 533 hp dual-motor AWD
Premium
Entry R1S for 2027 — dual-motor AWD with 533 hp (665 hp with the $5,000 Power Upgrade), 289–329 mi EPA depending on wheels
Premium Long Range
R1S Premium with the $7,000 Long Range pack — up to 410 mi EPA on 22-in wheels, the longest-range R1S
Performance
Tri-motor R1S (formerly Ascend Tri Max) — 850 hp, 2.9s 0-60, up to 371 mi EPA
Quad
Quad-motor flagship R1S — 1,025 hp, 2.6s 0-60, up to 374 mi EPA
R1S crash-test ratings
- NHTSA
- No overall rating
- IIHS
- Top Safety Pick+ (2026 award, 2026-27 model years)
Not rated by NHTSA.
Compare official NHTSA and IIHS ratings across EVs →R1S Resale Value & Depreciation
Percentage of the original model-year MSRP retained on today's used market, by vehicle age. Each point is a different model-year example observed at that age — not one car tracked over time.
| Age | Model year | Value retained | Typical used price | Original MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 yr | 2024 | 78.4% | ~$59,500 | $75,900 |
| 3 yr | 2023 | 73.9% | ~$59,000 | $79,800 |
See the full EV resale-value rankings for how the R1S compares across 42 EVs. Our quarterly EV data reports publish dated snapshots of this dataset, free to quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does the 2027 Rivian R1S cost?
The 2027 Rivian R1S starts at $83,990 MSRP for the R1S Premium and runs to $121,990 for the R1S Quad across the 4 current configurations we track. With Rivian's $1,895 destination fee, that comes to $85,885 to $123,885 before tax, registration and options. By trim: R1S Premium, $83,990 ($85,885 with the destination fee); R1S Premium Long Range, $90,990 ($92,885 with the destination fee); R1S Performance, $106,990 ($108,885 with the destination fee); R1S Quad, $121,990 ($123,885 with the destination fee).
What is the range of the 2027 Rivian R1S?
The Rivian R1S offers EPA-estimated range between 289 and 410 miles, depending on trim and wheel size. Real-world highway range at 70 mph is typically 10–15% lower than the EPA rating, and cold-weather range can drop an additional 20–30% in sub-freezing temperatures.
How fast does the Rivian R1S accelerate 0-60 mph?
The Rivian R1S hits 0-60 mph in 2.6 to 4.5 seconds depending on configuration — 2.6 seconds is the quickest of the 4 current configurations we track. That quickest configuration is in supercar-acceleration territory thanks to electric motors' instant torque.
How long does the Rivian R1S take to DC fast-charge?
On a DC fast charger, the Rivian R1S goes from 10% to 80% in roughly 36–38 minutes. At home on a Level 2 charger (240V), a full charge takes about 12–16 hours, depending on the trim. A standard 120V outlet (Level 1) adds only about 3–4 miles of range an hour (from EPA efficiency, depending on the trim), so it suits overnight top-ups rather than full charges.
Is the Rivian R1S available with all-wheel drive?
Yes — all 4 current Rivian R1S configurations in our database are all-wheel drive. Dual-motor (or tri-motor on performance variants) setups deliver improved traction and faster acceleration than comparable single-motor EVs.
How many people does the Rivian R1S seat?
The Rivian R1S seats 7 across two or three rows depending on configuration. The third row is best suited for kids or short-trip adults — legroom is tight for larger passengers on long drives.
Does the 2027 Rivian R1S qualify for a federal EV tax credit?
No. The federal Clean Vehicle Credit (IRC §30D) expired on September 30, 2025 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act — no new EVs purchased on or after October 1, 2025 qualify. State incentives remain available: see our /deals page for current rebates in California, Maine, Colorado, New Jersey, Massachusetts, and other states. The Section 30C EV Charger Tax Credit (for home charger installation) expired June 30, 2026 — if your charger was placed in service on or before that date, you can still claim it (30% up to $1,000) on your 2026 return via IRS Form 8911.
How long will the Rivian R1S battery last?
Real-world data from EV fleets suggests modern lithium-ion EV batteries (2020+) retain roughly 85–90% of their original capacity at 100,000 miles, above the 70% capacity floor in the Rivian R1S battery warranty, and 80–85% at 200,000 miles.
What is the Rivian R1S battery warranty?
The Rivian R1S battery warranty for 2025+ Large/Max battery (every 2027 trim) cars is 8 years / 150,000 miles, with a 70% capacity floor. It covers capacity loss below that floor, and the coverage transfers to later owners. Earlier versions have different terms in our database — 2022-2026 Standard/Standard+ battery: 8 years / 120,000 miles, with a 70% capacity floor; it covers capacity loss below that floor, and the coverage transfers to later owners. 2022-2024 Dual Motor, Large/Max battery: 8 years / 150,000 miles, with a 70% capacity floor; it covers capacity loss below that floor, and the coverage transfers to later owners. 2022-2024 Quad Motor, Large battery: 8 years / 175,000 miles, with a 70% capacity floor; it covers capacity loss below that floor, and the coverage transfers to later owners. Compare it with every other EV in our EV battery warranty rankings.
The 2027 Rivian R1S is a fullsize electric SUV starting at $83,990 MSRP. Available in 4 trims ranging from $83,990 to $121,990, it offers up to 410 miles of EPA-estimated range and a 2.6-second 0-60 mph time with available all-wheel drive. DC fast charging can add significant range in as little as 36 minutes.
With 17.6 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and seating for up to 7, the R1S competes in the growing electric SUV segment. Whether you prioritize range, performance, or value, there is a R1S trim to match your needs.
R1S charging, range & ownership tools
Home charging: up to 11.5 kW (about 48 A) — a 48 A charger on a 60 A circuit uses all of it. At that rate it adds about 26–30 miles of range an hour, by trim (EPA efficiency). 48 A home chargers that fit the R1S →
More calculators, from charging cost and insurance to lease vs. buy: all EV tools.
Explore More
R1S head-to-head comparisons
See how the Rivian R1S stacks up against the most commonly cross-shopped EVs — range, charging speed, pricing, and verdict on which fits best.