Rivian
Rivian R1T
The 2027 Rivian R1T pairs the native NACS port added for 2026 with up to 420 miles of EPA range, keeping its title as the most capable mainstream electric pickup.
2027 Rivian R1T — 4 trims available
Rivian R1T price in the US
The 2027 Rivian R1T starts at $79,990 MSRP for the R1T Premium and runs to $115,990 for the R1T Quad across the 4 current configurations we track. With Rivian's $1,895 destination fee, that comes to $81,885 to $117,885 before tax, registration and options.
| Trim | MSRP | With destination |
|---|---|---|
| Premium | $79,990 | $81,885 |
| Premium Long Range | $86,990 | $88,885 |
| Performance | $100,990 | $102,885 |
| Quad | $115,990 | $117,885 |
With destination = MSRP + Rivian's destination fee. Tax, registration, options and dealer fees are extra. Prices last verified . Our free EV Data Brief email covers MSRP cuts and new-model pricing.
Quick Specs
Trims & Variants (4 available, 1 discontinued)
| Trim | MSRP | Range | 0-60 | Seats | Drive |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adventure Dual Standard | $72,990 | 270 mi | 4.5s | 5 | AWD |
| Premium | $79,990 | 289–329 mi | 4.5s | 5 | AWD |
| Premium Long Range | $86,990 | 370–420 mi | 4.5s | 5 | AWD |
| Performance | $100,990 | 329–371 mi | 2.9s | 5 | AWD |
| Quad | $115,990 | 325–374 mi | 2.5s | 5 | AWD |
2027 Rivian R1T pricing by trim
MSRP + typical state tax examples · prices from our EV database, verified
The 2027 R1T runs from the $79,990 dual-motor Premium to the $115,990 Quad. Here's each trim and a typical out-the-door price (MSRP + state tax) across a few states.
Dual-motor 533 hp, claimed 4.5s, 289–329 mi EPA; +$5,000 Power Upgrade for 665 hp and 3.4s.
Longest range: 370–420 mi EPA.
Tri-motor 850 hp, claimed 2.9s 0-60, 329–371 mi EPA.
Quad-motor flagship: 1,025 hp, claimed 2.5s 0-60, 325–374 mi EPA.
Typical out-the-door price by state
| State | Premium OTD | Premium Long Range OTD | Performance OTD | Quad OTD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oregon (0.5% vehicle privilege tax) | $80,390 | $87,425 | $101,495 | $116,570 |
| Florida (6% state rate) | $84,789 | $92,209 | $107,049 | $122,949 |
| Texas (6.25% motor vehicle tax) | $84,989 | $92,427 | $107,302 | $123,239 |
| California (7.25% statewide rate) | $85,789 | $93,297 | $108,312 | $124,399 |
Estimated out-the-door = starting MSRP + the state tax named in each row; destination, title, registration, dealer fees, and options are excluded. Florida's county surtax (on the first $5,000 only) and California's local district taxes come on top. The federal EV tax credit ended September 30, 2025.
Highlights
Adventure Dual Standard
Discontinued in 2026 — no longer orderable; Rivian still sells remaining new MY2026 Dual Standard stock from $72,990. The entry R1T is now its sibling R1T Premium, from $79,990. 533 hp dual-motor AWD, 270 mi (LFP)
Premium
Entry R1T for 2027 — dual-motor AWD with 533 hp (665 hp with the $5,000 Power Upgrade), 289–329 mi EPA depending on wheels
Premium Long Range
R1T Premium with the $7,000 Long Range pack — up to 420 mi EPA on 22-in wheels, the longest-range R1T
Performance
Tri-motor R1T (formerly Ascend Tri Max) — 850 hp, 2.9s 0-60, up to 371 mi EPA
Quad
Quad-motor flagship R1T — 1,025 hp, 2.5s 0-60, up to 374 mi EPA
R1T crash-test ratings
- NHTSA
- No overall rating
- IIHS
- Tested, no award (2026 award cycle)
Not rated by NHTSA. IIHS Top Safety Pick+ in 2024 and Top Safety Pick in 2025; no 2026 award (Acceptable updated moderate-overlap result).
Compare official NHTSA and IIHS ratings across EVs →R1T Resale Value & Depreciation
Percentage of the original model-year MSRP retained on today's used market, by vehicle age. Each point is a different model-year example observed at that age — not one car tracked over time.
| Age | Model year | Value retained | Typical used price | Original MSRP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 yr | 2024 | 82.3% | ~$57,500 | $69,900 |
| 3 yr | 2023 | 74.9% | ~$54,700 | $73,000 |
See the full EV resale-value rankings for how the R1T compares across 42 EVs. Our quarterly EV data reports publish dated snapshots of this dataset, free to quote.
The Charge Port's Take
Hand-written editorial · last updated September 2026
2027 R1T Pricing and Trims
The 2027 R1T (second-generation) starts at $79,990 for the dual-motor R1T Premium (formerly the Dual Large), and the Premium Long Range (formerly the Dual Max) is $86,990. Stepping up to the tri-motor R1T Performance (formerly Ascend Tri Max) costs $100,990, and the range-topping Quad starts at $115,990. Rivian has discontinued the entry-level Dual Standard. Battery pack and motor count drive most of the price spread, and a $5,000 Power Upgrade is offered on the dual-motor Premium. All prices are before destination and options; no federal EV credit applies (it ended September 30, 2025). Verify current configurator pricing before purchase.
Range, Battery and Real-World Efficiency
EPA range depends on pack, motors and wheels: 289–329 miles for the dual-motor Premium and 370–420 miles for the Premium Long Range on the ~141.5-kWh Max pack. The tri-motor Performance uses the Max pack but is EPA-rated at 329–371 miles because of its added motor and performance bias, and the Quad is rated 325–374 miles. Towing, cold weather, large wheels, and highway speeds reduce these figures substantially, as with any EV truck. At up to 420 miles, the Premium Long Range is one of the longest-range electric pickups (Chevrolet's Silverado EV is EPA-rated up to 493 miles in Max Range form).
Performance and Horsepower
Output ranges from 533 hp in the Dual-Motor trucks (0-60 in a claimed 4.5 seconds) to 850 hp in the Tri-Motor (claimed 2.9 seconds) and up to 1,025 hp in the Quad-Motor. The Dual-Motor can be boosted to 665 hp and a claimed 3.4-second 0-60 with the optional Power Upgrade. Manufacturer 0-60 claims are conservative: Car and Driver tested the Quad to 60 mph in 2.6 seconds against Rivian's 2.5-second claim, so expect the Dual and Tri to meet or beat their published figures.
Charging: Native NACS Since 2026
The headline change for 2026 was a built-in NACS port, replacing the CCS1 connector used on 2022-2025 trucks. Owners can plug directly into Tesla Superchargers with no adapter; Rivian's R1T page put the count at 21,500+ in October 2026. Rivian includes a J1772 AC adapter for Level 2 stations, but the CCS1 DC adapter for legacy fast chargers is a $200 accessory from Rivian's Gear Shop. DC fast-charging peaks at about 220 kW. After recent software updates, 10-80% takes roughly 27 minutes on the Standard pack, about 35 minutes on the Large pack, and around 38 minutes on the Max pack. Rivian cites up to 150 miles added in about 20 minutes. Home AC charging is up to 11.5 kW (48A).
Space, Storage and Capability
The R1T is a midsize-footprint truck at about 217 in long, 79-82 in wide, 78 in tall, on a 135.8-in wheelbase, seating five. Storage is a signature feature: a 9.9-cu-ft frunk, an 11.7-cu-ft lockable Gear Tunnel behind the cab, and a 29.2-cu-ft, 4.5-foot bed. Max towing is 11,000 lbs with a weight-distributing hitch. Standard air suspension delivers significant ground-clearance adjustability for off-road use, and quad-motor versions add torque-vectoring tricks. The combination of long range, fast NACS charging, and genuine utility is what sets the R1T apart from rivals.
How the R1T Stacks Up
Ford has ended F-150 Lightning production, so it's now a used or leftover-inventory alternative. The R1T offers far more EPA range (up to 420 vs 320 miles for the Lightning's extended-range pack) and now matches it on Supercharger access via NACS, though the Lightning is a true full-size truck with a larger bed. Versus the Tesla Cybertruck, the R1T is more conventional and arguably more capable off-road, with comparable range and acceleration; the Cybertruck counters with a steel exoskeleton and 48-volt architecture. The R1T's blend of range, refinement, and storage keeps it the benchmark adventure EV truck.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does the 2027 Rivian R1T cost?
The 2027 Rivian R1T starts at $79,990 MSRP for the R1T Premium and runs to $115,990 for the R1T Quad across the 4 current configurations we track. With Rivian's $1,895 destination fee, that comes to $81,885 to $117,885 before tax, registration and options. By trim: R1T Premium, $79,990 ($81,885 with the destination fee); R1T Premium Long Range, $86,990 ($88,885 with the destination fee); R1T Performance, $100,990 ($102,885 with the destination fee); R1T Quad, $115,990 ($117,885 with the destination fee).
What is the range of the 2027 Rivian R1T?
EPA range depends on the trim, pack and wheels: 289–329 miles for the dual-motor Premium and 370–420 miles for the Premium Long Range on the Max pack — one of the longest-range electric pickups (Chevrolet's Silverado EV is EPA-rated up to 493 miles in Max Range form). The tri-motor Performance uses the same Max pack but is EPA-rated at 329–371 miles due to its extra motor, and the Quad at 325–374 miles. Towing, cold, big wheels, and high speeds cut these numbers meaningfully in real-world use.
How fast does the Rivian R1T accelerate 0-60 mph?
Rivian claims 4.5 seconds for the 533-hp Dual-Motor, dropping to a claimed 3.4 seconds with the optional 665-hp Power Upgrade. The 850-hp Tri-Motor is claimed at 2.9 seconds, and the 1,025-hp Quad-Motor at about 2.5 seconds. These are manufacturer claims; independent testing tends to match or beat them. Car and Driver ran the Quad to 60 mph in 2.6 seconds against Rivian's 2.5-second claim, so the figures are credible and conservative.
How long does the Rivian R1T take to DC fast-charge?
DC fast-charging peaks at about 220 kW. After recent software updates, a 10-80% charge takes roughly 27 minutes on the Standard pack, about 35 minutes on the Large pack, and around 38 minutes on the Max pack. Rivian cites up to 150 miles of range added in about 20 minutes at a suitable fast charger. With the native NACS port added for 2026, you can do this at Tesla Superchargers without an adapter. Home AC charging runs up to 11.5 kW (48A).
How much horsepower does the 2027 Rivian R1T have?
The Dual-Motor R1T makes 533 horsepower, upgradeable to 665 hp with the optional Power Upgrade. The Tri-Motor produces 850 hp with 1,103 lb-ft of torque, and the flagship Quad-Motor puts down 1,025 hp, a roughly 22% bump over the prior Quad. Even the base Dual-Motor is quick for a full-capability pickup. Output and 0-60 scale directly with motor count, while the Max battery pack is shared between the top Dual, Tri, and Quad configurations.
What are the 2027 Rivian R1T's dimensions and cargo space?
The R1T is about 217 inches long, 79-82 inches wide (excluding mirrors), and 78 inches tall on a 135.8-inch wheelbase, seating five. It has a 4.5-foot bed plus two enclosed storage areas unique among trucks: a 9.9-cu-ft front trunk and an 11.7-cu-ft lockable Gear Tunnel behind the cab. Max towing is 11,000 lbs with a weight-distributing hitch. Adjustable air suspension provides generous, variable ground clearance for off-road driving.
Does the 2027 Rivian R1T have a Tesla/NACS port or need an adapter?
The 2027 R1T has a native, built-in NACS port standard, so it plugs directly into Tesla Superchargers with no adapter (21,500+ by Rivian's count on its R1T page in October 2026). Rivian includes a J1772 AC adapter for Level 2 charging, but the CCS1 DC adapter for older CCS fast chargers, including parts of its own Adventure Network, is a $200 accessory from Rivian's Gear Shop. The port arrived for 2026: the 2022-2025 R1T uses a CCS1 port and needs Rivian's NACS DC adapter for Superchargers ($200 today; Rivian included one free with new purchases only from late 2024 to early 2025). So no adapter is needed for Tesla charging on a 2026 or 2027 truck.
How does the 2027 Rivian R1T compare to the Ford F-150 Lightning?
Ford has ended F-150 Lightning production, so it's now a used or leftover-inventory alternative. The R1T offers far more EPA range, up to 420 miles versus 320 on the Lightning's extended-range pack, and now matches it on Tesla Supercharger access via its native NACS port. The R1T also brings unique storage (frunk plus Gear Tunnel) and strong off-road hardware. The F-150 Lightning counters with a true full-size body, a larger bed and available bidirectional home backup power, making it the more traditional work-truck choice.
Is the Rivian R1T available with all-wheel drive?
Yes — all 4 current Rivian R1T configurations in our database are all-wheel drive. Dual-motor (or tri-motor on performance variants) setups deliver improved traction and faster acceleration than comparable single-motor EVs.
How many people does the Rivian R1T seat?
The Rivian R1T seats 5.
Does the 2027 Rivian R1T qualify for a federal EV tax credit?
No. The federal Clean Vehicle Credit (IRC §30D) expired on September 30, 2025 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act — no new EVs purchased on or after October 1, 2025 qualify. State incentives remain available: see our /deals page for current rebates in California, Maine, Colorado, New Jersey, Massachusetts, and other states. The Section 30C EV Charger Tax Credit (for home charger installation) expired June 30, 2026 — if your charger was placed in service on or before that date, you can still claim it (30% up to $1,000) on your 2026 return via IRS Form 8911.
How long will the Rivian R1T battery last?
Real-world data from EV fleets suggests modern lithium-ion EV batteries (2020+) retain roughly 85–90% of their original capacity at 100,000 miles, above the 70% capacity floor in the Rivian R1T battery warranty, and 80–85% at 200,000 miles.
What is the Rivian R1T battery warranty?
The Rivian R1T battery warranty for 2025+ Large/Max battery (every 2027 trim) cars is 8 years / 150,000 miles, with a 70% capacity floor. It covers capacity loss below that floor, and the coverage transfers to later owners. Earlier versions have different terms in our database — 2022-2026 Standard/Standard+ battery: 8 years / 120,000 miles, with a 70% capacity floor; it covers capacity loss below that floor, and the coverage transfers to later owners. 2022-2024 Dual Motor, Large/Max battery: 8 years / 150,000 miles, with a 70% capacity floor; it covers capacity loss below that floor, and the coverage transfers to later owners. 2022-2024 Quad Motor, Large battery: 8 years / 175,000 miles, with a 70% capacity floor; it covers capacity loss below that floor, and the coverage transfers to later owners. Compare it with every other EV in our EV battery warranty rankings.
The 2027 Rivian R1T is a fullsize electric truck starting at $79,990 MSRP. Available in 4 trims ranging from $79,990 to $115,990, it offers up to 420 miles of EPA-estimated range and a 2.5-second 0-60 mph time with available all-wheel drive. DC fast charging can add significant range in as little as 35 minutes.
With 29.2 cubic feet of cargo space and seating for up to 5, the R1T competes in the growing electric truck segment. Whether you prioritize range, performance, or value, there is a R1T trim to match your needs.
R1T charging, range & ownership tools
Home charging: up to 11.5 kW (about 48 A) — a 48 A charger on a 60 A circuit uses all of it. At that rate it adds about 26–30 miles of range an hour, by trim (EPA efficiency). 48 A home chargers that fit the R1T →
More calculators, from charging cost and insurance to lease vs. buy: all EV tools.
Explore More
R1T head-to-head comparisons
See how the Rivian R1T stacks up against the most commonly cross-shopped EVs — range, charging speed, pricing, and verdict on which fits best.