Best EV Battery Warranty 2026
Every electric vehicle's battery warranty scored and ranked on a 100-point scale. Duration, mileage, State-of-Health floor, degradation coverage, and fine print — verified against manufacturer warranty booklets.
Verified against manufacturer warranty booklets and pages
The best EV battery warranty you can buy new in 2026, on our 100-point score, is on the Rivian R1S and R1T, and Tesla Cybertruck: 8 years / 150,000 miles with a 70% capacity floor, transferable to later owners, 88/100. Next come the Genesis Electrified GV70 and GV60, Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Ioniq 9, and Kia EV6 and EV9 at 10 years / 100,000 miles (86/100), with the same 70% capacity floor and also transferable to later owners. Mercedes-Benz's EQE, EQE SUV, EQS and EQS SUV run longer, 10 years / 155,000 miles and transferable to later owners, but aren't on our score: Mercedes-Benz states the capacity floor in amp-hours (the EQE at 204 Ah, the EQE SUV at 204 Ah, the EQS at 192 Ah and the EQS SUV at 197 Ah in its 2027 booklet), not as a percentage. VinFast's VF 8 and VF 9 run longer, 10 years / unlimited miles and transferable to later owners, but aren't on our score: no capacity floor is published for them. Only used cars score higher: the 2022-2024 Quad Motor, Large battery Rivian R1S and R1T carry 8 years / 175,000 miles (92/100), terms that cover earlier model years only. See every EV's score, or the longest warranties on electric SUVs.
The Best EV Battery Warranty in 2026 — Ranked by Tier
Grouped into 9 tiers by actual coverage (duration / mileage / SOH floor). Vehicles with identical warranties share a tier — a Polestar 3 has the exact same battery coverage as a Lucid Air or Ford Mach-E. Verified against the manufacturer's published warranty booklet, not dealer-quoted terms.
Longest term with a capacity floor
- Mercedes-Benz EQS / EQS SUV
- Mercedes-Benz EQE / EQE SUV
The longest term of any EV battery warranty we track that states a capacity floor, transferable to the original and each subsequent owner, per Mercedes-Benz's 2027 EQ warranty booklet. That booklet covers repair or replacement if capacity drops below a minimum it states in amp-hours (204 Ah for the EQE and EQE SUV, 192 Ah for the EQS, 197 Ah for the EQS SUV), not as a percentage, so we don't convert it and the 100-point scorecard leaves these rows out. The EQB gets 8 years / 100,000 miles under the same booklet, also with an amp-hour minimum. VinFast's US booklets give the VF 8 and VF 9 battery longer still, 10 years with unlimited miles for private owners (10 years / 125,000 miles in commercial use), transferable to later owners, but they set no capacity level that triggers a claim, so we list VinFast in the notes under the scorecard rather than in a tier.
Highest raw mileage
- Rivian R1T (2022–2024 Quad-Motor, Large battery)
- Rivian R1S (2022–2024 Quad-Motor, Large battery)
Highest mileage cap of any EV battery warranty we track that states a capacity floor (VinFast's and the pre-2020 Model S's have no mileage cap and no stated floor), but a used-car tier now: Rivian's warranty guide (effective Aug 13, 2026) gives 175,000 miles only to 2022–2024 Quad-Motor R1s with the Large pack. Every 2025-and-later Large- or Max-pack R1, Tri- and Quad-Motor included, gets 8 years / 150,000 miles (Tier 4). Explicit capacity-loss coverage with a measurable 70% threshold.
Longest duration
- Hyundai Ioniq 5 / 6 / 9 / Kona Electric
- Kia EV3 / EV6 / EV9 / Niro EV
- Genesis Electrified G80 / GV70 / GV60
Hyundai Motor Group sets the duration standard at this price point. Fully transferable across owners (most automakers reduce coverage for second owners). Genesis bundles Service Valet (concierge pickup/drop-off) on top of the same policy.
Tesla flagship + Rivian Large / Max pack
- Tesla Model S (2020+)
- Tesla Model X (2020+)
- Tesla Cybertruck
- Rivian R1T / R1S (2022–2024 Dual Motor with the Large / Max battery; every 2025+ Large / Max-pack R1, including every 2027 trim)
Better mileage than the common 8-year / 100,000-mile term. Tesla Supercharging is explicitly covered (no fast-charge degradation exclusion). On the Rivian R1, the Large and Max packs unlock this same tier.
Tesla Premium + Rivian Standard pack and R2
- Tesla Model 3 (Premium / Long Range / Performance)
- Tesla Model Y (Premium / Long Range / Performance / Model Y L)
- Rivian R1T / R1S (Standard / Standard+ battery, 2022–2026)
- Rivian R2
Premium-trim mileage bump above the common 100,000-mile cap. Tesla's Standard trims drop to 100k (Tier 7); Rivian's Standard-pack R1s and the R2 (per Rivian's R2 warranty guide, June 2026) sit here at 120k.
Strictest capacity floor (GM Ultium)
- Cadillac Lyriq / Vistiq
- Chevrolet Equinox EV / Blazer EV / Silverado EV
- GMC Sierra EV / Hummer EV
The usual 8 years / 100,000 miles, but the highest capacity floor any US automaker publishes. GM's current EV warranty booklets replace or repair the pack once capacity falls below 75% of its original value — where the rest of the industry waits for 70%. The determination is made "by a certified dealer," and the remedy is a battery "appropriate for the age and mileage of the vehicle," not necessarily a new one. This applies to the Ultium EVs only: the older Bolt has no stated floor at all (Tier 9).
Industry norm — the most common tier
- Tesla Model 3 / Model Y (Standard, Standard Range and base RWD)
- Ford Mustang Mach-E / F-150 Lightning
- BMW i3 / i4 / iX
- Lucid Air
- Porsche Taycan / Macan EV
- Polestar 2 / 3 / 4
- Volvo XC40 Recharge / C40 / EX30 / EX90
- Volkswagen ID.4 / ID. Buzz / e-Golf
- Nissan Leaf (2026+)
- Toyota bZ / bZ Woodland / C-HR · Lexus RZ
- Subaru Solterra · Mazda MX-30
- MINI Cooper SE (2020–2023) · Fiat 500e
- Honda Prologue · Acura ZDX
- Jaguar I-PACE
The industry-norm 8 yr / 100,000 mi with the standard 70% SOH floor, a term automakers choose rather than one federal law sets (see the FAQ below). More than 30 vehicles share this exact coverage. The Honda Prologue and Acura ZDX ride on GM's Ultium platform but are warranted by Honda and Acura under their own booklets, so they sit at 70% rather than GM's 75%. Differentiation between them lives in the fine print — how clearly the booklet covers capacity loss vs defects, transferability rules, and DC fast-charging exclusions. Lucid adds a separate 8-year / 100,000-mile powertrain warranty on its drive units; Ford's language is unusually clear about covering both defects AND capacity loss; BMW extends to the 48V and 12V auxiliaries.
Capacity-gauge threshold (Nissan)
- Nissan Leaf (2016–2025, 30 / 40 / 62 kWh)
- Nissan Ariya (2023–2025)
Nissan's booklets set the trigger on the dash's 12-bar capacity gauge, not a percentage. The Leaf warranty pays out below 9 of the 12 bars (8 or fewer showing), which Nissan has put at about 70%; the 2023–2025 Ariya's trigger is below nine segments, which Nissan's 2026 booklet puts at 60% or more. 2011–2015 Leafs and the 24 kWh 2016 Leaf S had only 5 yr / 60,000 mi, and all of those have expired. The 2026 Leaf drops the bars for a flat 70% (Tier 7).
No stated capacity floor — weakest coverage
- Chevrolet Bolt EV / Bolt EUV
- MINI Countryman SE · MINI Cooper SE (2024)
The usual 8-year / 100,000-mile term, but no capacity threshold at all. GM's Bolt-era "Propulsion Battery Warranty Policy" says only that the pack "may degrade as little as 10% to as much as 40% of capacity over the warranty period," and that if you have questions "a dealer service technician could determine if the vehicle is within parameters" — an expected-wear disclosure and a judgment call, with no number GM commits to repair at. Read the "60%" you see quoted elsewhere with care: it is an inference from that 40% figure, not something GM states. The explicit 75% floor GM later published for its Ultium EVs (Tier 6) does not apply here. Partial offset for Bolt buyers: 2022+ Bolts received new battery packs under the LG recall, effectively resetting the clock on those packs. MINI joined this tier with the 2024 model year: its 2024 and 2025 warranty booklets cover the Cooper SE and Countryman SE battery against defects only for 8 years / 100,000 miles, transferable to later owners, dropping the below-70% capacity coverage of the 2020–2023 Cooper SE.
Longest Warranties on Electric SUVs
Of the electric SUVs on sale whose battery-warranty terms we've read, the VinFast VF 8 and VF 9 have the longest: 10 years / unlimited miles, transferable to later owners. No capacity floor is published for them, so they aren't on our score. Among the 31 we score, the longest-running are the Genesis Electrified GV70 and GV60, Hyundai Ioniq 5 and Ioniq 9, and Kia EV6 and EV9 at 10 years / 100,000 miles with a 70% capacity floor, transferable to later owners; the Rivian R1S covers the most miles, 8 years / 150,000 miles on the same floor and transfer terms.
On our 100-point warranty score (duration 25 points, mileage 25, capacity floor 25, explicit capacity-loss coverage 15 and transferability 10, the same scale as the scorecard below), the Rivian R1S ranks first at 88/100, ahead of the six 10-year SUVs at 86/100.
The Mercedes-Benz terms are from Mercedes-Benz's 2027 EQ Service and Warranty Information booklet, which gives the battery coverage to the original and each subsequent owner. We quote its amp-hour minimums as Mercedes states them rather than convert them to a percentage.
"Warranty" here means the high-voltage battery warranty: the years and miles, the capacity floor below which the maker repairs or replaces the pack, and whether the coverage passes to the next owner. Basic (bumper-to-bumper) and powertrain coverage are separate terms that our database doesn't hold model by model; the drivetrain warranty FAQ below sets them out by brand. Each SUV's terms are the ones that cover the model year on sale now; earlier versions don't count, so the 2022-2024 Quad Motor, Large battery Rivian R1S's 175,000 miles applies only to used cars.
Electric SUV battery warranties, ranked
31 of the 43 electric SUVs on sale, ranked by score, then years, then miles. Where a model's terms differ by trim, each version gets its own row. Battery terms last verified against manufacturer warranty booklets.
| Electric SUV | Battery warranty | Capacity floor | To next owner | Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rivian R1S | 8 yr / 150K mi | 70% | Yes | 88 |
| Genesis Electrified GV70 | 10 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 86 |
| Genesis GV60 | 10 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 86 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 10 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 86 |
| Hyundai Ioniq 9 | 10 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 86 |
| Kia EV6 | 10 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 86 |
| Kia EV9 | 10 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 86 |
| Rivian R2 | 8 yr / 120K mi | 70% | Yes | 84 |
| Tesla Model Y Premium, Long Range and Performance | 8 yr / 120K mi | 70% | Yes | 84 |
| Cadillac Escalade IQ | 8 yr / 100K mi | 75% | Yes | 83 |
| Cadillac Escalade IQL | 8 yr / 100K mi | 75% | Yes | 83 |
| Cadillac Lyriq | 8 yr / 100K mi | 75% | Yes | 83 |
| Cadillac Optiq | 8 yr / 100K mi | 75% | Yes | 83 |
| Cadillac Vistiq | 8 yr / 100K mi | 75% | Yes | 83 |
| Chevrolet Blazer EV | 8 yr / 100K mi | 75% | Yes | 83 |
| Chevrolet Equinox EV | 8 yr / 100K mi | 75% | Yes | 83 |
| GMC Hummer EV | 8 yr / 100K mi | 75% | Yes | 83 |
| Ford Mustang Mach-E | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Lexus RZ | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Lucid Gravity | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Nissan Leaf | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Polestar 3 | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Polestar 4 | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Porsche Macan EV | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Subaru Solterra | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Tesla Model Y Standard, Standard Range and base RWD | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Toyota bZ | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Toyota bZ Woodland | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Toyota C-HR | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Volvo EX30 | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Volvo EX90 | 8 yr / 100K mi | 70% | Yes | 81 |
| Mini Countryman SE | 8 yr / 100K mi | None stated | Yes | 44 |
Not ranked: Audi Q4 e-tron and Audi Q6 e-tron, 8 years / 100,000 miles, because the Audi material we've read states no capacity floor or transfer terms; BMW iX3, 8 years / 100,000 miles, because the BMW material we've read states no capacity floor or transfer terms; Jeep Recon, 8 years / 100,000 miles, because the Jeep material we've read states no capacity floor or transfer terms; Mercedes-Benz EQE SUV and Mercedes-Benz EQS SUV, 10 years / 155,000 miles, because Mercedes-Benz states the capacity floor in amp-hours (the EQE SUV at 204 Ah and the EQS SUV at 197 Ah in its 2027 booklet), not as a percentage of the pack; Porsche Cayenne Electric, 8 years / 100,000 miles, because the Porsche material we've read states no capacity floor or transfer terms; Subaru Trailseeker and Subaru Uncharted, 8 years / 100,000 miles, because the Subaru material we've read states no capacity floor or transfer terms; VinFast VF 8 and VinFast VF 9, 10 years / unlimited miles, because VinFast publishes the years, the miles and the transfer terms, but no capacity floor. No battery-warranty terms on file yet for one more electric SUV on sale: Maserati Grecale Folgore. Check the maker's warranty booklet for it.
Live Chart
What battery degradation actually looks like
State-of-Health curves from our used-EV battery estimator, which is calibrated to Geotab's 2025 study of 22,700+ fleet EVs: a typical car loses about 2% of its capacity a year, and a hot state adds 0.4 points. The model separates vehicles only by battery chemistry and cooling (LFP slower and air-cooled packs faster are our assumptions), so most liquid-cooled EVs share one curve. What differs is the capacity floor each battery warranty guarantees, where it states one.
Estimator output for our Tesla Model Y (Long Range/Performance) battery row — NCA, liquid-cooled, 330 mi EPA — at Geotab's 2.0%-a-year car average, 12,000 miles a year and a 90% charge limit; a hot state adds Geotab's 0.4 points a year. Every liquid-cooled NMC or NCA pack with 220+ miles of range gets this same curve. Hover the chart to see SOH at any year.
What Makes a Good EV Battery Warranty?
A good EV battery warranty rates well on five things: duration (8 years is standard, 10 is best), mileage cap (100K is standard, 150K+ is great), State-of-Health floor (70% is the modern standard, GM's 75% is the strictest, no stated floor is weakest), capacity-loss language (explicit coverage beats vague "defect"), and transferability (full second-owner coverage). The 8-year / 100,000-mile term most automakers write is an industry norm, not a legal floor: federally, a battery warranty is required only from the 2027 model year (later still for EVs over 6,000 lb), and it is 8 years / 80,000 miles against defects, with no capacity floor. California's ACC II rule would require 8 years / 100,000 miles with a 70% floor, but it is contested (see What's changing in 2026, below). The real spread sits in those five dimensions automakers rarely advertise. Here's how each moves the needle.
1. Duration (8 years vs. 10)
Eight years is the norm, but Hyundai Motor Group (Hyundai, Kia, Genesis), Mercedes-Benz and VinFast extend to 10. That extra 2-year window matters most on used-EV purchases: a 5-year-old Ioniq 5 still has half its warranty left, while a 5-year-old BMW iX has only 3 years remaining. For buyers who keep cars long-term (7+ years), the 10-year warranties are effectively free insurance through the highest-risk window.
2. Mileage (100K vs. 150K vs. 175K)
The mileage cap is what trips up high-mileage drivers. A 30,000-mile-per-year commuter will hit 100,000 miles in year four — well before any 8-year timer expires. If you drive more than 15,000 miles/year, prioritize the warranties with 150K+ caps: Tesla Model S/X and Cybertruck (150K), Mercedes EQS/EQE (155K), and Rivian's Large- and Max-pack R1s (150K). The highest cap among the 8-year warranties we track, 175,000 miles, belongs to 2022–2024 Quad-Motor R1s with the Large pack, so it is now a used-market find: Rivian's current guide gives 2025-and-later R1s 150,000. VinFast's VF 8 and VF 9 have no mileage cap at all for private owners (10 years, unlimited miles; 125,000 miles in commercial use), but VinFast's booklets set no capacity level that triggers a claim.
3. State-of-Health floor (70% vs. 75%)
SOH is the minimum battery capacity the manufacturer guarantees. Most 2020-and-newer EVs set it at 70% — meaning if your battery degrades below 70% of its original usable capacity during the warranty window, the manufacturer must repair or replace the pack. The highest floor among the warranties we track is now GM's: its current (2025) EV warranty booklets commit to 75%, "as determined by a certified dealer" — a full reversal from the Bolt era, when GM's booklet contained no floor at all and warned the battery "may degrade as little as 10% to as much as 40% of capacity over the warranty period." Read the actual warranty PDF — dealers sometimes quote "70%" when the booklet only commits to "excessive capacity loss" without a specific number.
4. Capacity-loss language (explicit vs. vague)
The biggest hidden issue: does the warranty explicitly cover gradual capacity loss, or only outright battery defect? Rivian and Ford state the trigger as a share of the pack: Rivian covers a pack that "loses 30% or more of its normal minimum usable rated capacity," and Ford covers capacity loss below 70%. Mercedes-Benz's booklet also covers capacity loss explicitly, but it states the minimum in amp-hours rather than as a percentage. Tesla's language is vaguer — their warranty covers "minimum 70% of battery capacity" but service advisors often require a specific diagnostic code before authorizing replacement. A percentage trigger is the easiest to check against a battery-health report.
5. Transferability (full vs. reduced vs. none)
Most EV battery warranties transfer fully to second owners — the warranty follows the vehicle, not the person. (Nissan's Leaf warranty booklets from 2013 on, for example, extend the battery coverage to subsequent owners.) What sometimes stops at the first owner is coverage beyond the battery: Hyundai, Kia and Genesis cut their 10-year powertrain warranty to 5 years / 60,000 miles after a sale. Always verify the specific VIN's warranty status before closing — Tesla and Rivian provide this lookup in their mobile apps; Hyundai/Kia/Genesis dealers can run a VIN check in under 2 minutes.
The 3 Things Most Buyers Miss in EV Warranty Fine Print
Defect vs. capacity loss — the invisible gap
Baseline emissions-era warranty language says "defect" coverage only. A battery that gradually degrades to 65% over 7 years technically isn't "defective" — it's just old. Mercedes, Ford, and Rivian close this loophole by explicitly covering capacity loss; Tesla's warranty commits to a "minimum 70% retention" figure. Worth knowing: we could not find a single publicly documented case of a Tesla pack being replaced specifically for crossing the 70% capacity floor — nearly every real-world battery-warranty replacement, on any brand, is for an outright failure or defect, not gradual degradation. If you're risk-averse, stick to the manufacturers whose booklets explicitly cover capacity loss in writing.
Fast-charging clauses — mostly fine, one gotcha
Tesla explicitly says Supercharging is covered. Ford, Hyundai, Kia, Rivian, GM, and BMW have no fast-charging exclusions. The one exception: Audi, whose manual warns that "frequent consecutive DC fast charging may permanently decrease battery capacity" and could be grounds for coverage denial. Audi has not widely enforced this, but it's the softest fine print in the industry — relevant for road-trippers who DC-fast-charge multiple times per week.
Software-locked range — a Tesla-specific wrinkle
Tesla has occasionally reduced the usable capacity of certain Model S battery packs via over-the-air software updates, citing safety concerns with specific cell chemistries. The battery warranty did not cover the lost range because the pack was still "functional." If you're buying a used pre-2019 Model S, check owner forums for your specific VIN's firmware history before closing. This has not happened on Model 3, Y, or newer Model S/X packs.
What actually voids the warranty
Four things consistently void or limit battery-warranty coverage across every major automaker: salvage/flood/rebuilt titles, commercial use (taxi, rideshare, delivery), non-approved aftermarket charging hardware, and accident damage processed outside a certified body shop. Manufacturers rarely enforce these aggressively in practice — but knowing what's in the booklet keeps you from blowing it on something silly. The patterns are consistent across brands:
- Aftermarket modifications to the high-voltage system. Anything that touches the battery, BMS, charging port, or thermal-management plumbing — DIY conversions, salvage-yard pack swaps, custom cooling loops. Universal exclusion across Tesla, Rivian, Ford, GM, Hyundai, Kia, Polestar, Lucid, BMW, Mercedes.
- Unapproved fast-charging adapters. Tesla's fine print explicitly excludes damage from non-Tesla-listed CCS or NACS adapters. Ford, GM, and Hyundai have similar language about "damage from improper charging equipment." If you use a third-party adapter at a Supercharger or vice versa, keep the receipt and the adapter's certification labels.
- Track / racing / competition use. Universal exclusion — even on performance trims like Plaid, Performance, or RS. One track day probably won't get flagged, but if your service history shows brake-pad replacements every 5,000 miles, expect questions.
- Salvage, rebuilt, or flood titles. Voids battery warranty on every brand. This is the #1 thing to check before buying a used EV. Pull a Carfax or AutoCheck — if it's branded, the manufacturer's warranty is dead even if mileage and age would otherwise qualify.
- Towing exceeding rated capacity. Tesla, Rivian, Ford, and GM all exclude damage from towing above the vehicle's published max. A Cybertruck towing 12,000 lbs might survive — but if the BMS logs that excursion and the pack later fails, the warranty claim gets a hard look.
- Failure to install required software updates. Tesla, Rivian, and newer GM EVs all reserve the right to deny battery claims if the vehicle is multiple versions behind on critical safety / BMS updates. Skipping OTA updates for years is a real risk — particularly on Tesla, where some battery-management improvements ship as OTA-only (no recall, no service-center option).
- Commercial / rideshare use restrictions. Hyundai, Kia, BMW, and Mercedes restrict their battery warranties for vehicles used as taxi, livery, or high-mileage rideshare. Tesla, Rivian, and Ford don't — though Rivian's commercial vans are covered under a separate fleet warranty with different terms. If you do Uber/Lyft, verify your warranty covers commercial use before counting on it.
- Hyundai / Kia "lifetime" warranty is original-owner only. The headline lifetime battery warranty — Hyundai's marquee marketing claim — drops to 10 years / 100,000 miles the moment the title transfers. Used Ioniq 5 / EV6 buyers inherit the standard warranty, not the lifetime one. Worth knowing before paying a premium for "lifetime warranty" on a 1-year-old used Ioniq.
None of this is unique to EVs — gas cars have similar exclusions for the engine and transmission. The difference: EV battery replacement runs $15,000–$40,000, so a voided warranty matters more in absolute dollars. When in doubt, pull the manufacturer's warranty booklet PDF (every brand publishes it) and read the exclusion section before you buy.
How a Battery Warranty Claim Actually Works in 2026
The capacity floor is a contract term — but who measures it, how, and what you have to do to keep the coverage valid is where claims are actually won or lost. Here's what the warranty booklets themselves say, verified against the manufacturers' published documents in July 2026.
Who measures degradation — and with what
- GM: the 75% determination is made "by a certified dealer," per the 2025 EV warranty booklet — the remedy is a battery "appropriate for the age and mileage of the vehicle," not a brand-new pack.
- Ford: "excessive capacity loss" (below 70%) is determined by an EV-Certified Ford Dealer, with the measurement method and the repair-vs-replace call "at the sole discretion of Ford Motor Company."
- Tesla: the measurement method is at Tesla's sole discretion, and the in-car range display explicitly does not count as evidence of capacity. Tesla's Service-Mode battery health test — a supervised full discharge and recharge that can take up to 24 hours — is the capacity measurement of record; there's also a quicker app-based check under Service → Battery & Charging.
- Nissan Leaf (2011–2025) and Ariya (2023–2025): the only US warranties where the customer-visible gauge is the contractual trigger — the booklet covers capacity loss "below nine segments" on the dash's 12-bar gauge, and the remedy restores you to nine bars or more, not to a percentage. The redesigned 2026 Leaf drops it: Nissan's 2026 EV warranty booklet covers capacity loss below 70% for 96 months or 100,000 miles.
- Lucid, Rivian: capacity below the floor "as determined at the sole discretion" of the manufacturer's authorized technicians — Rivian's language covers a pack that "loses 30% or more of its normal minimum usable rated capacity."
What you have to do to keep the coverage alive
Two obligations from the current booklets that surprise owners: GM requires over-the-air software updates to be installed within 45 days of availability — damage resulting from a skipped update is excluded. And Nissan makes consenting to vehicle-data access a condition of the warranty, alongside keeping maintenance records; its battery-specific exclusions include storing the car above 120°F for more than 24 hours, below −13°F for more than 7 days, or leaving the pack at or near zero charge for 14+ days. Across every brand: no opening the battery enclosure, no unauthorized high-voltage work, and a salvage or flood title kills the coverage outright.
What actually breaks — and which warranty covers it
"Battery warranty" makes people assume everything electric is covered for 8-10 years. The booklets say otherwise — coverage depends on which bucket the failed part sits in:
- BMS faults: covered under the long battery warranty when the electronics live inside the pack (GM's booklet covers "the propulsion battery pack and its internal components"; Ford enumerates its battery control module in the 8-year component list). But an error code alone doesn't entitle you to a new pack — diagnostics decide the remedy. GM's Bolt recall is the canonical example: dealer software monitors the pack and only modules it flags as defective get replaced.
- Charge-port and inlet failures (stuck latches, damaged pins, doors): not the battery warranty. These fall under the basic warranty — 4yr/50K on a Tesla, 5yr/60K basic on a Kia — and Kia's booklet explicitly excludes charge-port damage "caused by a public charger, non-Kia supplied charge cord, or other third party" charging equipment. On a 6-year-old EV, a failed charge-port latch is an out-of-pocket repair.
- Defective battery modules (including swelling): squarely covered as a "defect in materials or workmanship" under the battery warranty. The Chevy Bolt recall is the reference case — and packs or modules replaced under it received a fresh 8-year/100,000-mile parts warranty from the replacement date.
- Onboard chargers and charging-control units: varies by brand. Kia's 10yr/100K EV System warranty explicitly includes the onboard charger; Nissan covers it for only 5yr/60K. Hyundai's failure-prone ICCU got its own 15-year/180,000-mile extension in April 2026 after two recalls (145,642 Hyundai/Genesis vehicles plus 62,872 Kia EV6s).
- The 12-volt battery: explicitly excluded from the EV battery warranty at every brand — typically 3yr/36K separate coverage. One crucial nuance: on the Ioniq 5/6, EV6, and 2024+ VW ID.4/Audi Q4 e-tron, a 12V that keeps dying can be the symptom of a recalled charging-control component that stops charging it. Get the recall checked before paying for 12V batteries.
The honest odds: capacity claims are rare because degradation is slow
Recurrent's November 2025 study of 30,000+ EVs found fewer than 4% have ever had a battery replaced — and for 2022-and-newer vehicles the figure is 0.3%. Geotab's 2025 fleet study (22,700 vehicles) measured average degradation at 2.3% per year across cars, trucks and vans (2.0% for cars), projecting a typical pack at ~82% capacity after 8 years (84% at the car rate) — comfortably above every warranty floor. The chart above draws our estimator's car-rate curves. The practical read: the capacity floor is near-impossible to trigger inside the warranty window on a modern pack. What actually generates claims is component failure — and that's covered by the same EV-component warranty regardless of capacity. The flagship example: Hyundai's failure-prone Integrated Charging Control Unit (ICCU) on the Ioniq 5 and Ioniq 6, whose warranty Hyundai extended to 15 years / 180,000 miles in April 2026 for 2022–24 Ioniq 5 and 2023–24 Ioniq 6 — the biggest EV warranty-term news of the year.
What's changing in 2026
- Tesla paid extended battery coverage: announced to owners in November 2025 as coming in 2026, extending beyond the 8-year warranty; pricing and launch timing hadn't been published as of this writing.
- Rivian R2: launched June 2026 with a uniform 8-year / 120,000-mile battery and drive-system warranty across all trims (current R1s run 8/150K on the Large and Max packs; only 2022–2024 Quad-Motor R1s reached 8/175K).
- California's ACC II regulation writes a 70% capacity floor into law for 2026–2030 model years (rising to 75% from 2031) — but its federal waiver was rescinded by Congress in June 2025 and the rule is in active litigation, so treat it as contested regulation, not settled law. Most automakers' contractual warranties already meet or beat it anyway.
Score Every EV's Battery Warranty
Filter by automaker or body style, or search by model. Each score is weighted across duration, mileage, SOH floor, capacity-loss clarity, and transferability.
How We Score Warranties
Each warranty is scored on a 100-point scale across five weighted factors: Duration (25 pts) — longer coverage scores higher, with 10 years being the maximum. Mileage (25 pts) — based on 175K miles as the benchmark; unlimited miles earns full marks. SOH Floor (25 pts) — higher minimum capacity guarantees score better; graduated thresholds (like Porsche's 80%→70%) earn the most. Degradation Coverage (15 pts) — warranties that cover gradual capacity loss (not just total failure) earn full marks. Transferability (10 pts) — warranties that follow the vehicle to subsequent owners score higher, which matters for resale value. All data is sourced from official manufacturer warranty documentation and verified against multiple sources.
Not scored, because the maker doesn't state a percentage capacity floor: BMW i3 2027+ and iX3 2027+ (no capacity floor or transfer terms published); Audi Q4 e-tron, Q6 e-tron and e-tron / Q8 e-tron (no capacity floor or transfer terms published); Mercedes-Benz CLA, EQB, EQE, EQE SUV, EQS and EQS SUV (floor stated in amp-hours); Porsche Cayenne Electric (no capacity floor or transfer terms published); Subaru Trailseeker and Uncharted (no capacity floor or transfer terms published); Jeep Recon (no capacity floor or transfer terms published); VinFast VF 8 and VF 9 (no capacity floor published).
Best Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV) Battery Warranties 2026
Toyota and Lexus have the best plug-in hybrid battery warranty in 2026: 10 years / 150,000 miles on the traction battery, nationwide, transferable to every owner. It covers the RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid (née RAV4 Prime), Prius Plug-in Hybrid, and the Lexus TX 550h+, RX 450h+, and NX 450h+. Mitsubishi's Outlander PHEV, Hyundai's Tucson Plug-in Hybrid, and Kia's Sorento / Sportage / Niro PHEVs come next at 10 years / 100,000 miles. Everyone else — Jeep 4xe, Ford Escape PHEV, Mazda CX-70/CX-90 PHEV, Volvo's T8s, BMW's X5 xDrive50e — starts at 8 years / 100,000 miles. But PHEV warranties have two wrinkles BEV shoppers never deal with, and they change the rankings depending on where you live.
Wrinkle 1: the CARB-state split — 10 years / 150,000 miles in about a dozen states
Plug-in hybrid battery terms are shaped by emissions rules, not the BEV battery-warranty norm. Federally, EPA's emission warranty on specified major components runs 8 years / 80,000 miles and takes in plug-in (and EV) traction batteries from the 2027 model year — most brands voluntarily write 8/100K. But in California and the states that adopted its emissions rules, plug-ins certified as TZEVs (transitional zero-emission vehicles) must carry 10 years / 150,000 miles of traction-battery coverage. That single clause is why a Jeep Wrangler 4xe bought in Denver carries two more years and 50,000 more miles of battery warranty than the same Jeep bought in Dallas. Each brand's booklet lists its own state set — Hyundai names eleven (CA, CO, CT, ME, MD, MA, NJ, NY, OR, RI, VT), Mitsubishi's 10/150 tier matches those eleven while explicitly giving DE, PA, and WA standard emissions coverage only. BMW's California Emission Warranty Parts List covers the X5 xDrive50e's HV battery for the same 10 years / 150,000 miles in those eleven states. Check the emissions section of the warranty booklet for your state, not the marketing page.
Wrinkle 2: battery warranty ≠ hybrid-component warranty
On a PHEV the traction battery and the hybrid hardware around it carry different clocks. Toyota is the cleanest example: the battery is covered 10 years / 150,000 miles, but the hybrid-system components — inverter, control modules, the electronics that actually move the car — fall under the separate Hybrid System Warranty at 8 years / 100,000 miles. A failed inverter in year 9 is not a battery claim. Mitsubishi runs its PHEV components (control unit, battery management unit, onboard charger) at the same 10/100K as the battery; Ford bundles the battery into its 8/100K "unique hybrid/electric component" coverage; Volvo and BMW cover hybrid drive hardware under their short 4-year new-car warranties. When a dealer quotes "the hybrid warranty," ask which clock they mean.
Capacity guarantees are rare on PHEVs — two brands publish one
Most BEV warranties guarantee ~70% capacity retention. Most PHEV warranties explicitly exclude gradual capacity loss: Toyota's guide states capacity reduction "is NOT covered under warranty" (nationwide terms), and Mitsubishi's manual uses nearly identical language. The exceptions: Hyundai's battery-warranty clause covers capacity below 70% for the full 10 years / 100,000 miles on the Tucson Plug-in Hybrid — by that clause's wording, the only nationwide 10-year capacity floor on any US PHEV, though Hyundai's handbook is ambiguous (Section 6 both promises 70% coverage and, elsewhere, lists gradual capacity loss among items not covered) — and Volvo guarantees 55% of original capacity for 8 years / 100,000 miles on its T8 plug-ins (50% at 10 years / 150,000 miles in CA-emissions states). Toyota does add a 70% capacity warranty (8yr/100K), but only in the six CARB Tier-1 states. Mazda publishes a 70% capacity warranty too — read the fine print: it "only applies to the BATTERY ELECTRIC VEHICLE MODEL," not the CX-70/CX-90 PHEV.
Major US-market PHEV battery warranties, compared
PHEV terms last verified against manufacturer warranty booklets and guides — a separate check from the BEV data above (verified ). PHEVs are intentionally not scored in the 100-point EV tool above — the regulatory floor differs. Jeep 4xe, Pacifica Hybrid, and Escape PHEV are discontinued for 2026 but remain heavily shopped used; the terms below follow the vehicle, not the production line.
| Plug-in hybrid | Battery — all 50 states | Battery — CARB states | Capacity guarantee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid 2021+ (sold as RAV4 Prime through 2024) | 10 yr / 150K mi | 15 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Toyota Prius Plug-in Hybrid 2020+ (sold as Prius Prime through 2024) | 10 yr / 150K mi | 15 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Lexus TX 550h+ 2024+ | 10 yr / 150K mi | 15 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Lexus RX 450h+ 2024+ | 10 yr / 150K mi | 15 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Lexus NX 450h+ 2022+ | 10 yr / 150K mi | 15 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Jeep Wrangler 4xe 2021-2025 · discontinued | 8 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe 2022-2025 · discontinued | 8 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid 2017-2025 · discontinued | 10 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Hyundai Tucson Plug-in Hybrid 2022+ | 10 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | 70% — capacity loss below 70% of original is covered for the full 10 yr / 100,000 mi |
| Kia Sorento Plug-in Hybrid 2022+ | 10 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Kia Sportage Plug-in Hybrid 2023+ | 10 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Kia Niro Plug-in Hybrid 2018+ | 10 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Ford Escape Plug-in Hybrid 2020-2026 (final model year) · discontinued | 8 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Mazda CX-70 PHEV 2025+ | 8 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Mazda CX-90 PHEV 2024+ | 8 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV 2023+ | 10 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
| Volvo XC60 Plug-in Hybrid T8 / Recharge, 2020+ | 8 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | 55% of original capacity at 8 yr / 100,000 mi (50% at 10 yr / 150,000 mi in CA TZEV states) |
| Volvo XC90 Plug-in Hybrid T8 / Recharge, 2020+ | 8 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | 55% of original capacity at 8 yr / 100,000 mi (50% at 10 yr / 150,000 mi in CA TZEV states) |
| BMW X5 xDrive50e 2024+ | 8 yr / 100K mi | 10 yr / 150K mi | None — defects only |
CARB-state coverage applies to TZEV-certified vehicles registered in states that adopted California emissions rules; each manufacturer's booklet lists its own state set, and Toyota/Lexus CARB Tier-1 coverage is 15yr/150K on defects plus an 8yr/100K 70%-capacity warranty. The Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid's nationwide term is 10yr/100K. Wrangler and Grand Cherokee 4xe vehicles that completed the 2025 battery-recall remedy carry Stellantis's XU1 lifetime HV-battery extension — verify by VIN. Full per-model fine print and source booklets: see the warranty database.
The EV Data Brief
Once or twice a month, the EV numbers that actually changed — price cuts, incentive changes, new recalls, and the models holding value. Verified against primary sources. No hype.