Porsche Cayenne Electric vs Porsche Macan EV

Compare range, price, 0-60 mph, charging speed, and full specs side by side.

Compare EVs Side by Side

Select 2-3 electric vehicles to compare range, price, performance, and specs.

Vehicle 1
Vehicle 2
↔️

Select at least 2 vehicles to start comparing.

▸ THE NUMBERS COMPETITORS DON'T SHOW

Resale, warranty & insurance — side by side

Edmunds and KBB compare specs. We compare the three things that actually move dollars over the ownership cycle.

Resale Retention (vs MSRP)
Porsche Cayenne Electric
Limited data
Porsche Macan EV
74.9% 2024 model at 2 years · $59,000 avg used · A
See full depreciation rankings →
Battery Warranty
Porsche Cayenne Electric
8 yr / 100,000 mi SOH floor not published · transferability not published
Porsche Macan EV
8 yr / 100,000 mi 70% SOH floor · transferable
Not fully comparable yet: for the Porsche Cayenne Electric, only the years and miles of the battery warranty are published, not a capacity floor or transfer terms. Both run 8 years / 100,000 miles.
See every EV warranty ranked →
Annual Insurance (published averages)
Porsche Cayenne Electric
Not covered yet
Porsche Macan EV
No published range for the Porsche Cayenne Electric or the Porsche Macan EV yet (two publishers agreeing on the same basis), so we don't compare insurance here.
Estimate your state's premium →
The verdict

Same maker, two sizes. The Macan Electric is the smaller, cheaper electric Porsche SUV, from $80,300 for the rear-drive base model to $112,700 for the Turbo; the Cayenne Electric starts at $109,000 and runs to $168,000 for the Turbo Coupe, adding a larger body, a Coupe option and up to 1,139 hp. Porsche's range estimates overlap, 290 to 332 miles across the Macan lineup and 298 to 339 across the Cayenne's, and neither has an EPA rating for its 2027 cars. The Cayenne quotes a quicker 10-80% charge, 16 minutes against 21, and has a native NACS port. Pick the Macan for price and a smaller footprint; pick the Cayenne for space, with 27.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats against 17, and shorter charging stops.

Price and lineup

The 2027 Macan Electric runs from $80,300 (Macan Electric, rear-wheel drive) through the Macan 4 ($84,000), 4S ($89,900) and GTS ($105,300) to the Turbo ($112,700). The Cayenne Electric comes as an SUV or a Coupe in Electric, S and Turbo versions, from $109,000 to $168,000 before Porsche's $2,350 delivery fee, and every one is all-wheel drive. The base Cayenne Electric costs $3,700 less than the Macan Turbo.

Range, performance and space

Both carry Porsche's range estimates rather than EPA ratings for their 2027 cars: 290 to 332 miles across the Macan lineup, with the base Macan Electric going furthest, and 298 to 339 across the Cayenne lineup, with the Cayenne Coupe Electric going furthest. The Cayenne Turbo Electric reaches 60 mph in 2.4 seconds against 3.1 for the Macan Turbo; at the entry level the Cayenne Electric needs 4.5 seconds and the rear-drive Macan Electric 5.4. Cargo space behind the rear seats is 27.6 cubic feet in the Cayenne SUV and 18.9 in the Cayenne Coupe, against 17 in the Macan.

Charging

Porsche quotes 10-80% in about 16 minutes for the Cayenne Electric, at up to 390 kW; our table lists 21 minutes for the Macan. The Cayenne has a native NACS port with a standard CCS DC adapter. Our NACS data covers the Macan Electric through the 2026 model year, when it had a CCS1 port and Porsche included a NACS DC adapter; we haven't confirmed the 2027 Macan's port. At home, Porsche quotes 13 hours for a full Cayenne charge on its standard 9.6 kW onboard charger, or 6.5 hours with the optional 19.2 kW unit; our table lists about 9 to 11 hours on Level 2 for the Macan.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Porsche Cayenne Electric or Macan Electric cheaper?
The Macan. It starts at $80,300 for the rear-drive Macan Electric and tops out at $112,700 for the Turbo. The Cayenne Electric starts at $109,000 and reaches $168,000 for the Turbo Coupe, before its $2,350 delivery fee.
Which has more range, the Cayenne Electric or the Macan Electric?
They overlap. Porsche estimates 290 to 332 miles across the Macan lineup and 298 to 339 across the Cayenne lineup; the longest-range versions are the base Macan Electric (up to 332) and the Cayenne Coupe Electric (up to 339). Neither has an EPA rating for its 2027 cars.
Which charges faster, the Cayenne Electric or the Macan Electric?
The Cayenne. Porsche quotes about 16 minutes from 10% to 80% at up to 390 kW, against 21 minutes in our table for the Macan.
Which has more cargo space, the Cayenne Electric or the Macan Electric?
The Cayenne SUV, with 27.6 cubic feet behind the rear seats against 17 in the Macan. The Cayenne Coupe has 18.9, and every Cayenne adds a 3.2-cubic-foot front trunk.
Which is faster, the Cayenne Turbo Electric or the Macan Turbo?
The Cayenne Turbo Electric: Porsche quotes 0-60 mph in 2.4 seconds with Launch Control, against 3.1 seconds for the Macan Turbo.

Porsche Cayenne Electric vs Porsche Macan EV: Which EV Should You Buy?

Choosing between the Porsche Cayenne Electric and Porsche Macan EV? Use the interactive comparison above to see how they stack up on range, price, performance, and charging speed. Whether you searched "Porsche Cayenne Electric vs Porsche Macan EV" or "Porsche Macan EV vs Porsche Cayenne Electric" — same comparison, picked apart trim-by-trim. Select different trims to compare specific configurations.

Quick reference: this page covers the head-to-head between the Porsche Cayenne Electric and the Porsche Macan EV (the reverse "Porsche Macan EV vs Porsche Cayenne Electric" matchup is the same comparison from the opposite vehicle's perspective). Both directions land here.

View Porsche Cayenne Electric Details → View Porsche Macan EV Details →