Lucid Gravity vs Rivian R1S

Compare range, price, 0-60 mph, charging speed, and full specs side by side.

Compare EVs Side by Side

Select 2-3 electric vehicles to compare range, price, performance, and specs.

Vehicle 1
Vehicle 2
↔️

Select at least 2 vehicles to start comparing.

▸ THE NUMBERS COMPETITORS DON'T SHOW

Resale, warranty & insurance — side by side

Edmunds and KBB compare specs. We compare the three things that actually move dollars over the ownership cycle.

Resale Retention (vs MSRP)
Lucid Gravity
Limited data
Rivian R1S
78.4% 2024 model at 2 years · $59,500 avg used · A
See full depreciation rankings →
Battery Warranty
Lucid Gravity
8 yr / 100,000 mi 70% SOH floor · transferable
Rivian R1S
8 yr / 150,000 mi 70% SOH floor · transferable
Rivian R1S has the stronger battery warranty: 150,000 miles to the Lucid Gravity's 100,000, with the same 8 years and 70% capacity floor.
See every EV warranty ranked →
Annual Insurance (published averages)
Lucid Gravity
Rivian R1S
No published range for the Lucid Gravity or the Rivian R1S yet (two publishers agreeing on the same basis), so we don't compare insurance here.
Estimate your state's premium →
The verdict

These are two of the most compelling premium electric SUVs you can buy with a third row, and they split along a clear line: the Lucid Gravity is the range-and-luxury champion, while the Rivian R1S is the adventure-and-off-road pick. The Gravity leads on the numbers that travelers care about, up to 450 miles of range versus the R1S's 410, more cargo room (21.3 cubic feet behind the third row of a seven-seat Gravity against the R1S's 17.6, and up to 120 cubic feet in all), and quick ~24-minute DC fast charging. The R1S counters with class-leading off-road capability, a proven adventure-brand pedigree, an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award, a generous 9.9-cubic-foot frunk on top of its 17.6 cubic feet behind the third row, and seven seats as standard (the Gravity seats five unless you add its optional third row), though it now starts higher ($83,990 vs. $79,900). It's also the quicker car, 0-60 in as little as 2.6 seconds (R1S Quad) versus 3.4 for the Gravity Grand Touring (Lucid's new GT-S claims about 3.1). Choose the Gravity for maximum range, cargo, luxury, and a lower entry price; choose the R1S for trail capability and ruggedness.

Range, luxury, and space vs. trail capability

The Gravity is built around long-distance comfort. It tops out at 450 miles of range, the most here, pairs it with up to 120 cubic feet of total cargo space, and leans into a luxury-focused cabin that seats five as standard, or seven with the optional third row. The R1S takes a different mission. It's a seven-seat adventure SUV with class-leading off-road capability, 17.6 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row (48.6 with it folded) plus a usable frunk, and the rugged, trail-ready character Rivian is known for. On performance the R1S is actually quicker, 0-60 mph in as little as 2.6 seconds (R1S Quad) versus 3.4 for the Gravity Grand Touring (Lucid's new GT-S claims about 3.1), though both are seriously fast. The decision here is about how you'll use the car: the Gravity rewards highway road-trippers who want range, space, and refinement, while the R1S rewards buyers who want to leave the pavement and carry gear.

Charging and NACS access

Both now have a native NACS port, the Gravity from launch and the R1S from the 2026 model year, so either plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers without an adapter (2022–2025 R1S models still need one). The Gravity charges faster in our data (about 24 minutes versus 36–38 for current R1S trims).

Price, safety, and brand

On price, the Gravity now opens the door lower, starting at $79,900 versus $83,990 for the R1S. The R1S tops out at $121,990 (Quad), while the Gravity runs to $98,900 for the Grand Touring, or $125,900 for Lucid's new 2027 Gravity GT-S, so it is cheaper to get into and, below the GT-S, cheaper at the top too. Safety credentials favor the R1S, which carries an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award, a strong reassurance for family buyers. On brand, the two appeal to different instincts: Rivian brings a proven, adventure-focused identity with off-road bona fides, while Lucid positions the Gravity as a technology-forward luxury flagship. If you want a documented top safety award and rugged capability, the R1S makes the case. If you want a higher-luxury experience with a lower price of entry and longer range, the Gravity answers.

Frequently asked questions

Does the Lucid Gravity or Rivian R1S have more range?
The Lucid Gravity has more range. It offers up to 450 miles of maximum range, while the Rivian R1S tops out at 410 miles, a 40-mile advantage for the Gravity. Both are strong by three-row electric SUV standards, but if maximum range is your priority, the Gravity leads. Keep in mind that real-world range varies with trim, wheel size, towing, terrain, and weather, so your results will differ from peak EPA-style figures.
Can the Rivian R1S use Tesla Superchargers?
Yes, natively on 2026-and-newer models: the R1S now has a built-in NACS port, like the Gravity. 2022–2025 R1S models use CCS1 and need Rivian's adapter.
Which is faster, the Lucid Gravity or Rivian R1S?
The Rivian R1S is quicker off the line. In its quickest configuration, the Quad, the R1S can hit 0-60 mph in as little as 2.6 seconds, while the Lucid Gravity Grand Touring does it in 3.4 seconds (Lucid's new GT-S claims about 3.1). Both are genuinely fast for large three-row SUVs, and the difference is small in everyday driving. The R1S's edge reflects its performance-oriented adventure character, but neither car will leave you wanting for acceleration.
Which three-row electric SUV is better for families, the Gravity or R1S?
Both are strong family choices with different strengths. The Rivian R1S carries an IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award, seats seven as standard, offers 17.6 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row plus a frunk, and adds off-road versatility. The Lucid Gravity counters with more maximum range (450 vs. 410 miles), more cargo space (21.3 cubic feet behind its third row against 17.6, and up to 120 cubic feet in all), and a luxury focus, though it seats five as standard and needs the optional third row to seat seven. For trail capability and a documented safety award, pick the R1S; for range, space, and refinement, pick the Gravity.

Lucid Gravity vs Rivian R1S: Which EV Should You Buy?

Choosing between the Lucid Gravity and Rivian R1S? Use the interactive comparison above to see how they stack up on range, price, performance, and charging speed. Whether you searched "Lucid Gravity vs Rivian R1S" or "Rivian R1S vs Lucid Gravity" — same comparison, picked apart trim-by-trim. Select different trims to compare specific configurations.

Quick reference: this page covers the head-to-head between the Lucid Gravity and the Rivian R1S (the reverse "Rivian R1S vs Lucid Gravity" matchup is the same comparison from the opposite vehicle's perspective). Both directions land here.

View Lucid Gravity Details → View Rivian R1S Details →