Rivian R2 vs Tesla Model Y

Compare range, price, 0-60 mph, charging speed, and full specs side by side.

Compare EVs Side by Side

Select 2-3 electric vehicles to compare range, price, performance, and specs.

Vehicle 1
Vehicle 2
↔️

Select at least 2 vehicles to start comparing.

▸ THE NUMBERS COMPETITORS DON'T SHOW

Resale, warranty & insurance — side by side

Edmunds and KBB compare specs. We compare the three things that actually move dollars over the ownership cycle.

Resale Retention (vs MSRP)
Rivian R2
Limited data
Tesla Model Y
77.1% 2024 model at 2 years · $36,600 avg used · A
See full depreciation rankings →
Battery Warranty
Rivian R2
8 yr / 120,000 mi 70% SOH floor · transferable
Tesla Model Y
8 yr / 100,000–120,000 mi by version · 70% SOH floor · transferable
Rivian R2's battery warranty is stronger on some versions and never weaker: 120,000 miles to the Tesla Model Y's 100,000–120,000, with the same 8 years and 70% capacity floor.
See every EV warranty ranked →
Annual Insurance (published averages)
Tesla Model Y
$3,343–$3,836/yr QuinStreet $3,836 · MoneyGeek $3,343 · midpoint $3,590
No published range for the Rivian R2 yet (two publishers agreeing on the same basis), so we don't compare insurance here.
Estimate your state's premium →
The verdict

Buy the Tesla Model Y if you need an EV now or you're optimizing dollars per mile: five standard-length trims from $39,990, up to 357 miles of EPA range, and Supercharging at up to 250 kW, all in stock today (for the three-row Model Y L Premium, at $61,990, Tesla quoted first deliveries for September 2026). The Rivian R2 is the better adventure vehicle — 9.6 inches of clearance, a bigger frunk, roll-down rear glass, an 8-year/120,000-mile battery warranty — but the only R2 delivering in June 2026 is the $57,990 Performance Launch; the $44,990–$51,990 Standard trims don't arrive until 2027. Choose the R2 only if its character is worth Performance money or a year's wait.

Price and value: overlapping stickers, very different availability

On paper the lineups overlap almost perfectly: Model Y runs $39,990 (Standard RWD) to $57,990 (Performance), and R2 runs $44,990 (Standard RWD) to $57,990 (Performance); Tesla also sells the three-row Model Y L Premium at $61,990 and quoted first deliveries for September 2026. The catch is availability. Every standard-length Model Y trim is deliverable now, while the only R2 shipping as of June 2026 is the $57,990 Performance Launch (plus $1,495 destination). The R2 Premium ($53,990) follows in late 2026, and the $44,990–$51,990 Standard trims, including a 450-hp dual-motor Long Range version with a Rivian-estimated 330 miles, slip to 2027. Today's value benchmark is the Model Y Premium RWD: $45,990 for 357 EPA miles. No federal credit softens either price — the EV tax credit ended September 30, 2025.

Range and charging: both are NACS-native, Tesla has the higher peak

Both SUVs ship with a native NACS port and direct Tesla Supercharger access — no adapter for either, which erases Tesla's old network moat. The Model Y tops out at 357 EPA miles (Premium RWD; Standard 321, Performance 306) and peaks at 250 kW, or 225 kW for the Standard. The R2 Performance is EPA-rated at 330 miles on 21-inch wheels (307 on 20-inch all-terrain tires), and the 2027 Standard Long Range claims 345. The R2 Performance peaked at 226 kW in Car and Driver's test (July 2026) and 190 kW in MotorTrend's (August 2026), and Rivian quotes 10–80% in under 30 minutes — competitive, but the lighter, slipperier Model Y remains the more efficient road-tripper.

Space and practicality: boxy utility vs aero efficiency

The R2 is 2.7 inches shorter overall (185.9 vs 188.6) but about three inches taller, with 9.6 inches of ground clearance to the Model Y's roughly six. Its 5.2-cu-ft frunk beats Tesla's 4.1, and the roll-down rear glass swallows skis and surfboards no Model Y can. Behind the second row the two are close — early measurements put the R2 around 28.7 cu ft versus roughly 29–30 for the Model Y — and the R2's hatch opening (about 29 inches tall) limits bulky boxes. The Model Y counters with a third row: a seven-seat layout is a $2,500 option on the Premium AWD, and the six-seat Model Y L Premium has three rows.

Performance: claimed vs tested

The R2 Performance has now been tested, and it beats Rivian's 3.6-second claim: Car and Driver clocked 3.5 seconds (July 2026) and MotorTrend 3.4 (August 2026). The dual-motor Premium (claimed 4.6) and 2027 single-motor Standard (claimed 5.9) haven't been tested yet. Tesla claims 3.3 for the Model Y Performance, 4.6 for the Premium AWD, and 6.8 for the Standard RWD — and Tesla's published numbers typically subtract one-foot rollout. EPA also rates the R2 Performance at 330 miles on 21-inch wheels, matching Rivian's figure.

Who should buy which

Buy the Model Y if you're optimizing price, range, efficiency, and immediate availability — it's the rational default, with the most liquid used market of any EV. Buy the R2 if you'll actually use the clearance, the frunk, and the gear-hauling rear glass, prefer Rivian's adventure-brand identity, and can pay Performance money now or wait for cheaper trims. On ownership math, the R2's battery warranty is at least as long — 8 years/120,000 miles versus Tesla's 8 years/100,000–120,000 — but no insurer publishes an R2 insurance average yet, so insurance can't be compared (the Model Y's published averages run $3,343–$3,836 a year).

Frequently asked questions

Is the Rivian R2 better than the Tesla Model Y?
Neither wins outright: the Model Y is the better all-around value and the R2 is the better adventure vehicle. The Model Y offers more trims ($39,990–$57,990 for the five standard-length models, all available now, plus the $61,990 three-row Model Y L), more maximum range (357 EPA miles), and higher peak charging. The R2 counters with 9.6 inches of ground clearance, a larger frunk, a roll-down rear window, and an 8-year/120,000-mile battery warranty that matches the Model Y Premium's and beats the Standard's 100,000.
Should I buy the Rivian R2 or the Tesla Model Y?
Buy the Model Y if you need a car now or want the best price-to-range ratio — the $45,990 Premium RWD delivers 357 EPA miles. Buy the R2 if you want real off-pavement capability and Rivian's character, and either the $57,990 Performance fits your budget or you can wait until 2027 for the $44,990–$51,990 Standard trims. Only the R2 Performance is delivering as of mid-2026.
Rivian R2 vs Tesla Model Y: which charges faster?
The Model Y charges faster at its peak — up to 250 kW on Premium and Performance trims (225 kW on the Standard) versus tested R2 peaks of 190–226 kW (MotorTrend, August 2026; Car and Driver, July 2026). In practice the gap barely shows — in MotorTrend's August 2026 testing the R2 Performance added 130 miles in 15 minutes to the Model Y Performance's 126 — and both have native NACS ports with full Tesla Supercharger access, so neither vehicle needs an adapter on Tesla's network.
Rivian R2 vs Tesla Model Y: which has more range?
The Model Y, for now. Its Premium RWD is EPA-rated at 357 miles, versus 330 EPA miles for the R2 Performance on 21-inch wheels. The R2 Standard Long Range claims 345 miles, but that trim isn't due until 2027 and its figure is Rivian-estimated rather than EPA-certified, so today every Model Y range king outpoints every R2 you can buy.
Which is cheaper, the Rivian R2 or the Tesla Model Y?
The Tesla Model Y — especially today. It starts at $39,990 with all five standard-length trims shipping now (for the three-row Model Y L, at $61,990, Tesla quoted first deliveries for September 2026), while the R2's advertised $44,990 base won't deliver until 2027 and the only R2 available in mid-2026 is the $57,990 Performance. Neither qualifies for the federal EV tax credit, which ended September 30, 2025, so compare sticker prices directly plus destination fees (about $1,640 for Tesla including its order fee, $1,495 for Rivian).
Rivian R2 vs Tesla Model Y: which holds value better?
The Model Y has the proven track record — it is the most-traded used EV in America with consistently strong demand — while the R2 is too new for real-world resale numbers. Rivian's R1 vehicles have held value well by EV standards, which bodes well, but treat any R2 projection as an estimate until used-market transactions accumulate.
Can the Rivian R2 use Tesla Superchargers?
Yes, natively. The R2 ships with a NACS charge port from the factory, so it plugs into Tesla Superchargers without an adapter — exactly like the Model Y. That makes this one of the first matchups where charging-network access is a wash; the R2 can also use CCS stations with an adapter, which the Model Y likewise supports via adapter.

Rivian R2 vs Tesla Model Y: Which EV Should You Buy?

Choosing between the Rivian R2 and Tesla Model Y? Use the interactive comparison above to see how they stack up on range, price, performance, and charging speed. Whether you searched "Rivian R2 vs Tesla Model Y" or "Tesla Model Y vs Rivian R2" — same comparison, picked apart trim-by-trim. Select different trims to compare specific configurations.

Quick reference: this page covers the head-to-head between the Rivian R2 and the Tesla Model Y (the reverse "Tesla Model Y vs Rivian R2" matchup is the same comparison from the opposite vehicle's perspective). Both directions land here.

View Rivian R2 Details → View Tesla Model Y Details →