2026 GMC Sierra EV
Truck

GMC

GMC Sierra EV

2026 GMC Sierra EV — 7 trims available

From $62,400
Range 283–478 mi some trims est.
0-60 mph 4.41–4.5s not published for 4 of 7 trims
View on GMC's Website

GMC Sierra EV price in the US

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV starts at $62,400 MSRP for the Sierra EV Elevation Standard Range and runs to $98,600 for the Sierra EV Denali Max Range across the 7 configurations we track. With GMC's $2,595 destination fee, that comes to $64,995 to $101,195 before tax, registration and options.

Trim MSRP With destination
Elevation Standard Range $62,400 $64,995
Denali Standard Range $69,700 $72,295
Elevation Extended $70,600 $73,195
Denali Extended $77,900 $80,495
AT4 Extended $79,300 $81,895
AT4 Max Range $89,600 $92,195
Denali Max Range $98,600 $101,195

With destination = MSRP + GMC's destination fee. Tax, registration, options and dealer fees are extra. Prices last verified . Our free EV Data Brief email covers MSRP cuts and new-model pricing.

Quick Specs

$ Starting MSRP $62,400
⚡ Range 283–478 mi
🏎️ 0-60 mph 4.41–4.5s not published for 4 of 7 trims
🔌 DC Fast Charge Not published 10–80% battery via DC fast charger
📦 Cargo 57.8 cu ft
🪑 Seats 5
⚙️ Drivetrain AWD
🚗 Body Type Truck (fullsize)

Trims & Variants (7 available)

Trim MSRP Range 0-60 Seats Drive
Elevation Standard Range $62,400 283 mi Not published 5 AWD
Denali Standard Range $69,700 283 mi Not published 5 AWD
Elevation Extended $70,600 410 mi 4.41s 5 AWD
Denali Extended $77,900 410 mi Not published 5 AWD
AT4 Extended $79,300 390 mi est. Not published 5 AWD
AT4 Max Range $89,600 478 mi est. 4.43s 5 AWD
Denali Max Range $98,600 478 mi est. 4.5s 5 AWD

— in the 0-60 column: GMC hasn't published a 0-60 mph time for that trim.

Highlights

Elevation Standard Range

Cheapest Sierra EV — the Standard Range pack, 283 mi EPA and 605 hp standard

Denali Standard Range

Least expensive Sierra EV Denali — the Standard Range pack, 283 mi EPA

Elevation Extended

410 mi range in the most affordable Sierra EV extended config

Denali Extended

Premium Denali with 410 mi range and full luxury appointments

AT4 Extended

Off-road-focused AT4 with rugged styling and a GM-estimated 390 mi range

AT4 Max Range

Off-road AT4 with the Max Range pack — 478 mi GM-estimated (no EPA rating for this configuration), 800V DC charging up to 350 kW

Denali Max Range

Industry-leading GM-est. 478 mi range with 205 kWh battery

Sierra EV crash-test ratings

NHTSA
5-star overall (2026 model year)
IIHS
Not tested

Not tested by IIHS.

Compare official NHTSA and IIHS ratings across EVs →

Sierra EV Resale Value & Depreciation

Percentage of the original model-year MSRP retained on today's used market, by vehicle age. Each point is a different model-year example observed at that age — not one car tracked over time.

GMC Sierra EV value retention by age — percentage of original MSRP retained GMC Sierra EV: 67.5% at 2yr 0% 25% 50% 75% 100% 012 Vehicle age (years) 67.5%
Source: KBB and J.D. Power used values, Sept 2026.
Age Model year Value retained Typical used price Original MSRP
2 yr 2024 67.5% ~$67,200 $99,495

See the full EV resale-value rankings for how the Sierra EV compares across 42 EVs. Our quarterly EV data reports publish dated snapshots of this dataset, free to quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the 2026 GMC Sierra EV cost?

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV starts at $62,400 MSRP for the Sierra EV Elevation Standard Range and runs to $98,600 for the Sierra EV Denali Max Range across the 7 configurations we track. With GMC's $2,595 destination fee, that comes to $64,995 to $101,195 before tax, registration and options. By trim: Sierra EV Elevation Standard Range, $62,400 ($64,995 with the destination fee); Sierra EV Denali Standard Range, $69,700 ($72,295 with the destination fee); Sierra EV Elevation Extended, $70,600 ($73,195 with the destination fee); Sierra EV Denali Extended, $77,900 ($80,495 with the destination fee); Sierra EV AT4 Extended, $79,300 ($81,895 with the destination fee); Sierra EV AT4 Max Range, $89,600 ($92,195 with the destination fee); Sierra EV Denali Max Range, $98,600 ($101,195 with the destination fee).

What is the range of the 2026 GMC Sierra EV?

The GMC Sierra EV offers between 283 and 478 miles of range, depending on trim and wheel size. The AT4 Extended, Denali Max Range and AT4 Max Range trims have no published 2026 EPA rating, so their figures are estimates; the EPA rates the other trims at 283 to 410 miles. Real-world highway range at 70 mph is typically 10–15% lower than these figures, and cold-weather range can drop an additional 20–30% in sub-freezing temperatures.

How fast does the GMC Sierra EV accelerate 0-60 mph?

GMC has published 0-60 mph times for 3 of the 7 GMC Sierra EV configurations we track, from 4.41 to 4.5 seconds; the Elevation Extended is the quickest. It hasn't published one for the Elevation Standard Range, Denali Standard Range, Denali Extended and AT4 Extended trims, so we don't list a time for them.

How long does the GMC Sierra EV take to DC fast-charge?

GMC hasn't published a 10–80% DC fast-charging time for the GMC Sierra EV, so we don't list one.

Is the GMC Sierra EV available with all-wheel drive?

Yes — all 7 GMC Sierra EV configurations in our database are all-wheel drive. Dual-motor (or tri-motor on performance variants) setups deliver improved traction and faster acceleration than comparable single-motor EVs.

How many people does the GMC Sierra EV seat?

The GMC Sierra EV seats 5.

Does the 2026 GMC Sierra EV qualify for a federal EV tax credit?

No. The federal Clean Vehicle Credit (IRC §30D) expired on September 30, 2025 under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act — no new EVs purchased on or after October 1, 2025 qualify. State incentives remain available: see our /deals page for current rebates in California, Maine, Colorado, New Jersey, Massachusetts, and other states. The Section 30C EV Charger Tax Credit (for home charger installation) expired June 30, 2026 — if your charger was placed in service on or before that date, you can still claim it (30% up to $1,000) on your 2026 return via IRS Form 8911.

How long will the GMC Sierra EV battery last?

Real-world data from EV fleets suggests modern lithium-ion EV batteries (2020+) retain roughly 85–90% of their original capacity at 100,000 miles, above the 75% capacity floor in the GMC Sierra EV battery warranty, and 80–85% at 200,000 miles.

What is the GMC Sierra EV battery warranty?

The GMC Sierra EV battery warranty is 8 years / 100,000 miles, with a 75% capacity floor. It covers capacity loss below that floor, and the coverage transfers to later owners. Compare it with every other EV in our EV battery warranty rankings.

The 2026 GMC Sierra EV is a fullsize electric truck starting at $62,400 MSRP. Available in 7 trims ranging from $62,400 to $98,600, it offers up to 478 miles of estimated range with available all-wheel drive.

With 57.8 cubic feet of cargo space and seating for up to 5, the Sierra EV competes in the growing electric truck segment. Whether you prioritize range, performance, or value, there is a Sierra EV trim to match your needs.

Specs & pricing last verified: · Verify on GMC.com ↗

Sierra EV charging, range & ownership tools

Home charging (6 of 7 trims): 11.5–19.2 kW (about 48–80 A), depending on trim — an 80 A charger on a 100 A circuit covers every trim. We haven't found a published figure for the AT4 Max Range; check the owner's manual. At that rate it adds about 40 miles of range an hour (EPA efficiency). Home charger options for the Sierra EV →

The Sierra EV is one of 21 US EVs that can power a home — see the hardware each one needs, and which popular EVs still can't.

More calculators, from charging cost and insurance to lease vs. buy: all EV tools.

Explore More

Other GMC EVs we cover: Hummer EV.

Sierra EV head-to-head comparisons

Put the GMC Sierra EV side by side with any other EV — range, charging speed, efficiency, cargo, and price, on one screen.