Ford Mustang Mach-E vs Kia EV6

Compare range, price, 0-60 mph, charging speed, and full specs side by side.

Compare EVs Side by Side

Select 2-3 electric vehicles to compare range, price, performance, and specs.

Vehicle 1
Vehicle 2
↔️

Select at least 2 vehicles to start comparing.

▸ THE NUMBERS COMPETITORS DON'T SHOW

Resale, warranty & insurance — side by side

Edmunds and KBB compare specs. We compare the three things that actually move dollars over the ownership cycle.

Resale Retention (vs MSRP)
Ford Mustang Mach-E
67.5% 2024 model at 2 years · $27,000 avg used · B
Kia EV6
54.5% 2024 model at 2 years · $23,200 avg used · C
Ford Mustang Mach-E holds value better by 13.0 percentage points at 2 years old (2024 models).
See full depreciation rankings →
Battery Warranty
Ford Mustang Mach-E
8 yr / 100,000 mi 70% SOH floor · transferable
Kia EV6
10 yr / 100,000 mi 70% SOH floor · transferable
Kia EV6 has the stronger battery warranty: 10 years to the Ford Mustang Mach-E's 8, with the same 100,000 miles and 70% capacity floor.
See every EV warranty ranked →
Annual Insurance (published averages)
Ford Mustang Mach-E
$2,328–$3,001/yr QuinStreet $3,001 · MoneyGeek $2,328 · midpoint $2,660
Kia EV6
$2,213–$3,078/yr QuinStreet $3,078 · MoneyGeek $2,213 · midpoint $2,650
The publishers split on which is cheaper to insure, so call it a wash.
Estimate your state's premium →
The verdict

Buy the Kia EV6 unless you need the Ford's space or hands-free driving. After Kia's 2026 price cuts of $5,000 to $5,900 per trim, the EV6 matches the Mach-E on entry price, charges far faster (about 20 minutes from 10 to 80 percent on a 350 kW charger by Kia's figure, versus roughly twice that), plugs natively into Tesla Superchargers, and carries a 10-year battery warranty to Ford's 8. The Mach-E counters with notably more cargo and passenger room, BlueCruise hands-free highway driving, and the only real performance trims left in this matchup — the 480-hp GT and Rally.

Price and value: Kia just flipped the math

The 2026 Mach-E runs $37,795 (Select RWD) to $57,690 (Rally) before Ford's $2,045 destination fee. Kia answered in May 2026 with cuts of $5,000 to $5,900 per trim versus 2025: Light Standard Range $37,900 and Light Long Range RWD $41,200, plus a $1,545 destination fee, $500 below Ford's. In all-wheel drive — the configuration actually cross-shopped against the Mach-E's eAWD — the Wind is $48,800 and the GT-Line $53,000; rear-drive versions of those two trims are $4,000 and $4,300 cheaper respectively. That flips the value equation: 319 miles of EV6 now costs about $4,100 less than the 320-mile Mach-E Premium RWD with its extended battery (about $4,600 once destination is added). Neither car qualifies for the federal EV tax credit, which ended September 30, 2025, so sticker price and dealer discounts decide this — and Kia is pricing to move.

Range and charging: the EV6's knockout round

Both top out around 320 miles of EPA range — Mach-E Premium RWD extended-range at 320, EV6 Light Long Range RWD at 319. The difference is refill speed. The EV6's 800-volt pack goes from 10 to 80 percent in about 20 minutes on a 350-kW charger (Kia's figure); the Mach-E peaks near 150 kW and needs roughly 35-45 minutes. Ports matter too: the 2025-and-newer EV6 has a native NACS inlet and plugs straight into Tesla Superchargers, while the Mach-E stays CCS1 through 2026 and needs Ford's NACS adapter — about $200 now that the free program has ended. One caveat: on 400-volt Tesla V3 stalls the EV6 charges well below its 20-minute best.

Space and practicality: the Ford is simply bigger

The Mach-E is the bigger box: 29.7 cubic feet behind the rear seats, 59.7 with them folded, plus a drainable frunk of nearly five cubic feet. The EV6 offers 24.4 and 46.7 cubic feet, with a frunk under one cubic foot. Both seat five, but the Ford's longer 117.5-inch wheelbase and taller roofline pay off for rear headroom and bulky cargo, while the EV6's 114.2-inch wheelbase still delivers competitive rear legroom under a swoopier roof. Insurance is a wash: published averages put the Mach-E at $2,328–$3,001 a year and the EV6 at $2,213–$3,078, and the two publishers disagree on which is cheaper.

Performance: claimed versus tested

Kia dropped the Korea-built EV6 GT for 2026, so the quickest new EV6 is the 320-hp GT-Line AWD at about five seconds to 60. Ford still sells two 480-hp trims. The Rally is the quick one in instrumented testing — Car and Driver clocked a 2024 Rally at 3.1 seconds and MotorTrend at 3.3 — while the GT has tested a touch slower than promised: in a January 2024 test, MotorTrend ran a 480-hp 2023 GT to 60 in 3.6 seconds against a claimed 3.5. Used shoppers can still find the 2022-2025 EV6 GT (576 hp, later 641), which Kia claimed at 3.4 seconds and testers matched; note the imported 2025 GT kept its CCS1 port. Below the flagships, dual-motor versions of both reach 60 in the four-to-five-second range.

Who should buy which

Choose the EV6 if you road-trip often — 800-volt charging plus native Supercharger access is a genuine time-saver — or if you value the 10-year/100,000-mile battery and powertrain warranty and the most range per dollar. Choose the Mach-E if you regularly carry passengers and cargo, want BlueCruise hands-free highway driving (Kia's Highway Driving Assist 2 is capable but hands-on), or want a quick performance trim you can still buy new. Resale is roughly a wash in our depreciation tracking, though Kia's price cuts will ripple into used values.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Ford Mustang Mach-E better than the Kia EV6?
For most buyers in mid-2026, no — the Kia EV6 is the stronger overall package. It charges roughly twice as fast, plugs into Tesla Superchargers without an adapter, carries a 10-year battery warranty to Ford's 8, and after Kia's 2026 price cuts it undercuts the Mach-E at comparable range. The Mach-E is better if you prioritize cargo space, rear headroom, BlueCruise hands-free driving, or its 480-hp performance trims.
Should I buy the Mustang Mach-E or the Kia EV6?
Buy the EV6 if charging speed, warranty, and price-per-mile-of-range top your list; buy the Mach-E if interior space and hands-free highway driving matter more. A useful tiebreaker: frequent road-trippers save real time with the EV6's roughly 20-minute 10-80 percent charging and native NACS port, while families hauling strollers, dogs, or gear will appreciate the Ford's 29.7 cubic feet of cargo space versus the Kia's 24.4.
Mustang Mach-E vs Kia EV6: which charges faster?
The EV6 charges much faster. Its 800-volt architecture takes the battery from 10 to 80 percent in about 20 minutes on a 350-kW charger, while the Mach-E peaks near 150 kW and needs roughly 35-45 minutes for the same fill. The 2025-and-newer EV6 also has a native NACS port for Tesla Superchargers; the Mach-E still uses CCS1 and needs Ford's roughly $200 adapter. One caveat: on 400-volt Tesla V3 stalls the EV6 charges below its peak rate.
Which has more range, the Mach-E or the EV6?
It's effectively a tie at the top: the Mach-E Premium RWD with the extended-range battery is EPA-rated at 320 miles and the EV6 Light Long Range RWD at 319. The difference is cost — the Kia reaches that figure for thousands less after its 2026 price cuts. Elsewhere in the lineups, dual-motor EV6s rate up to 295 miles, while AWD Mach-Es land between 240 and 300 depending on battery.
Mach-E vs EV6: which holds its value better?
The Mach-E, in our depreciation data: at two years it retains about 68% to the EV6's 55%, and at three years about 58% to 44%, both measured on base trims. One caution: Kia's 2026 price cuts of $5,000-$5,900 will push used EV6 values down. Both cars' battery warranties transfer to second owners.
Is the Mustang Mach-E or the Kia EV6 cheaper to own?
They're close, with a slight edge to the EV6. Insurance is a wash (published averages run $2,213–$3,078 a year for the EV6 and $2,328–$3,001 for the Mach-E), but the Kia is more efficient — roughly 29-35 kWh per 100 miles versus 31-40 for the Ford (EPA) — so it costs less to charge, and its 10-year/100,000-mile battery and powertrain warranties outlast Ford's 8-year battery and 5-year powertrain coverage.
Can the Ford Mustang Mach-E use Tesla Superchargers?
Yes, but only with an adapter. The Mach-E uses a CCS1 port through the 2026 model year, so Supercharger access requires Ford's NACS adapter, which now costs about $200 since the free-adapter program ended. The 2025-and-newer Kia EV6, by contrast, has a native NACS port and plugs straight in. If Supercharger convenience is a priority, that's a concrete advantage for the Kia.

Ford Mustang Mach-E vs Kia EV6: Which EV Should You Buy?

Choosing between the Ford Mustang Mach-E and Kia EV6? Use the interactive comparison above to see how they stack up on range, price, performance, and charging speed. Whether you searched "Ford Mustang Mach-E vs Kia EV6" or "Kia EV6 vs Ford Mustang Mach-E" — same comparison, picked apart trim-by-trim. Select different trims to compare specific configurations.

Quick reference: this page covers the head-to-head between the Ford Mustang Mach-E and the Kia EV6 (the reverse "Kia EV6 vs Ford Mustang Mach-E" matchup is the same comparison from the opposite vehicle's perspective). Both directions land here.

View Ford Mustang Mach-E Details → View Kia EV6 Details →